HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop:
Singularities in Materials
October 25-29, 2004


Mathematics of Materials and Macromolecules: Multiple Scales, Disorder, and Singularities, September 2004 - June 2005

Organizers:

Fanghua Lin
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
New York University
linf@courant.nyu.edu
http://www.math.nyu.edu/faculty/linf/

Jacob Rubinstein
Department of Mathematics
Indiana University
jrubinst@indiana.edu
http://www.math.indiana.edu/people/profile.phtml?id=jrubinst

Peter J. Sternberg
Department of Mathematics
Indiana University
sternber@indiana.edu
http://www.math.indiana.edu/people/profile.phtml?id=sternber

Description:

The aim of this workshop is to bring together mathematicians and physicists conducting research on models for superconductors, liquid crystals, micromagnetics, certain optical systems and thin films. The focus here will be on our ability to capture through these models the most interesting singular structures arising in these different contexts. Such structures include Ginzburg-Landau vortices, Bloch and Neel walls in micromagnetics, phase transition behavior in liquid crystals, optical singularities, folding patterns in thin film blisterings, etc.

Through the workshop, we hope to characterize the similarities and distinctions between these different structures and to compare the analytical tools available for the study of the different models. Emphasis will be placed on identifying physically interesting and mathematically tractable open problems in these areas.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, OCTOBER 25
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 Douglas N. Arnold and Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:30 Stan Alama
McMaster University

Vortices and Pinning Effects for the Ginzburg-Landau Model in Multiply Connected Domains

Slides:   pdf

10:30 Discussion and coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 Andre Geim
University of Manchester

Sub-Atomic Movements of Domain Walls in Crystal-Lattice Potential

Slides:   pdf

12:00
Lunch break
1:30 Jack Xin
University of Texas - Austin

The (2+1) sine-Gordon Equation and Dynamics of Localized Pulses

Paper:   pdf

2:30
Group photo here
3:00 Coffee, tea, and further discussion Lind Hall 400
4:00

IMA Tea and more (with POSTER SESSION)
400 Lind Hall

Suman Anand
National Physical Laboratory
Investigation of the Spectral Properties at Phase Singularity
Tiziana Giorgi
New Mexico State University
Superconductors Surrounded by Normal Materials
Sookyung Joo
IMA
The Phase Transitions Between the Chiral Nematic and Smectic Liquid Crystals
Richard Kollar
IMA
Linear Stability of Vortices in Bose-Einstein Condensates
Matthias Kurzke
IMA
Boundary Vortices in Thin Magnetic Films
Robert P. Lipton
Louisiana State University
Optimal Lower Bounds on the Electric-Field Concentration in Random Dielectric Media
Peter Philip
IMA

Optimal Contol of a PDE with Weakly Singular Integral Operator: Tuning Temperature Fields During Crystal Growth

Slides:   pdf

Peter Takac
Universitaet Rostock
The Time-Dependent Ginzburg-Landau Equations in the Energy Space W1,2(omega)
Emmanuel Yomba
University of Ngaoundere
New exact Solutions for the Coupled Klein-Gordon-Schoedinger Equations
Wendy Zhang
Oakland University
Surface Faceting Induced by Instability and Singularity in Evolution Equations
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 26
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Peter Palffy-Muhoray
Kent State University
Photonic Band Gap Aspects of Liquid Crystals
10:30 Discussion and coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 Rustum Choksi  
Simon Fraser University

Phase Separation in Block Copolymer Systems: Paradigms for Multiscale Phase Separation

Slides:   pdf

12:00
Lunch break
1:30 Alexander A. Nepomnyashchy
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Feedback Control of Singularities in Models of Directional Solidification
2:40 Mark J. Ablowitz
University of Colorado
Wave Collapse in Nonlocal Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations
4:00 Coffee, tea, and further discussion Lind Hall 400
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Robert V. Kohn
Courant Institute

A Deterministic-Control-Based Approach to Interface Motion

Slides:   pdf
Paper:   pdf

10:30 Discussion and coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 Francois Peeters
Universiteit Antwerpen

Vortex Matter in Nanostructured and Hybrid Superconductors

Slides:   html    pdf    ps    ppt

12:00
Lunch break
1:30 Boaz Ilan
University of Colorado at Boulder

Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations with Fourth-Order Dispersion

Slides:   pdf

2:40 Xingbin Pan
East China Normal University
Nucleation of Smectics
4:00 Coffee, tea, and further discussion Lind Hall 400
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Dmitry Pelinovsky
McMaster University

Discrete Solitons and Vortices in Nonlinear Schrödinger Lattices

Preprint 1:   pdf
Preprint 2:   pdf

10:30 Discussion and coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 Sylvia Serfaty
New York University
Vortex-Dynamics in the Ginzburg-Landau Heat-Flow
12:00
Lunch break
1:30 Yves Pomeau
University of Arizona
Finite Time Singularities of Solutions of the Euler Fluid Equations in 3D
2:40 Fabrice Bethuel
ENPC-CERMA
Slow Motion Collisions and Phase Vortex Interaction in the Two-Dimensional Parabolic Ginzburg-Landau Dynamics
4:00 Coffee, tea, and further discussion Lind Hall 400
6:00 Dinner Caspian Bistro
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 Alan Dorsey
University of Florida
Electronic "Liquid Crystals"
10:30 Discussion and coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 Daniel Phillips
Purdue University
Existence of Classical Solutions of the Time-Dependent Ginzburg--Landau Equations for a Bounded Superconducting Domain in a Vacuum
12:00
Lunch break
1:30 Jacob Rubinstein
Indiana University
The Least Action Principle for Waves
2:30 Organizers Closing remarks

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

Name Department Affiliation
Mark J. Ablowitz Department of Applied Mathematics University of Colorado - Boulder
Stan Alama Department of Mathematics and Statistics McMaster University
Suman Anand Polymeric & Soft Material Division National Physical Laboratory
Douglas N. Arnold Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Donald G. Aronson Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Gerard Awanou Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Soeren Bartels Department of Mathematics University of Maryland
Jorge Berger Department of Physics Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Leonid Berlyand Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Keith Berrier   Rice University
Fabrice Bethuel Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Lia Bronsard Department of Mathematics & Statistics McMaster University
Maria-Carme Calderer School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Paolo Cermelli Dipartimento di Matematica CNR-Universita di Torino
Qianyong Chen Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Rustum Choksi Department of Mathematics Simon Fraser University
L. Pamela Cook Department of Mathematical Science University of Delaware
Brian DiDonna Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Masao Doi Department of Applied Physics University of Tokyo
Alan Dorsey Department of Physics University of Florida
Xiaobing Feng Department of Mathematics University of Tennessee
Tim Garoni Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Andre Geim Department of Physics and Astronomy University of Manchester
Tiziana Giorgi Department of Mathematical Sciences New Mexico State University
Matthias Gobbert Department of Mathematics and Statistics University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Dmitry Golovaty Department of Theoretical & Applied Mathematics University of Akron
Changfeng Gui Department of Mathematics, U-9 University of Connecticut
Robert Gulliver School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Boaz Ilan   University of Colorado - Boulder
Michel E. Jabbour Department of Mathematics University of Kentucky
Hala Jadallah   Purdue University
Richard D. James Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics University of Minnesota
Sookyung Joo Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Chiu Yen Kao Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Yun-Hui Kim Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Yueh Joy Ko Department of Mathematics Brown University
Robert V. Kohn Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Richard Kollar Institute of Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Matthias Kurzke Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Christopher J. Larsen Department of Mathematical Sciences Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Frederic Legoll Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Debra Lewis Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Bo Li Mathematics University of California - San Diego
Xiantao Li Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Fanghua Lin Department of Mathematics New York University
Robert P. Lipton Department of Mathematics Louisiana State University
Chun Liu Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Zuhan Liu   Xuzhou Normal University
John Lowengrub Department of Mathematics University of California - Irvine
Mitchell Luskin School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Qingfeng Ma Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Christof Melcher Institut fuer Mathematik Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
Govind Menon   University of Wisconsin
Jose Alberto Montero Department of Mathematics and Statistics McMaster University
Alexander Nepomnyashchy Department of Mathematics Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Daniel Onofrei Department of Mathematics Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Mohammad Reza Pakzad Department of Mathematics University of British Columbia
Peter Palffy-Muhoray Liquid Crystal Institute Kent State University
Xingbin Pan Department of Mathematics East China Normal University
Jinhae Park School of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Francois M. Peeters Department of Physics Universiteit Antwerpen
Dmitry Pelinovsky Department of Mathematics McMaster University
Peter Philip Institute for Mathematics and its Application University of Minnesota
Daniel Phillips Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Petr Plechac Mathematics Institute University of Warwick
Yves Pomeau Department of Mathematics University of Arizona
Lea Popovic Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
Ivano Primi Department of Mathematics University of Rome "La Sapienza"
Xiaofeng Ren Department of Mathematics and Statistics Utah State University
Jacob Rubinstein Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Rolf Ryham Department of Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Arnd Scheel Institute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota
George R Sell School of Math University of Minnesota
Sylvia Serfaty Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Tien-Tsan Shieh Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Valeriy Slastikov Department of Mathematical Sciences Cargenie Mellon University
Daniel Spirn   University of Minnesota
Peter J. Sternberg Department of Mathematics Indiana University
Pengtao Sun Department of Mathematics Simon Fraser University
Vladimir Sverak Department of Mathematics University of Minnesota
Peter Takac Fachbereich Mathematik Universitaet Rostock
Michael Vogelius Department of Mathematics Rutgers
Darko Volkov Department of Mathematical Sciences Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Changyou Wang Department of Mathematics University of Kentucky
Zhi-Qiang Wang Department of Mathematics & Statistics Utah State University
Stephen J. Watson ESAM Northwestern University
Jack Xin Department of Mathematics University of Texas - Austin
Baisheng Yan Department of Mathematics Michigan State University
Emmanuel Yomba Faculty of Sciences University of Ngaoundéré
Wen Zhang Department of Mathematics and Statistics Oakland University
Go