HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Annual Program Year Workshop
Shape Spaces
April 3-7, 2006


Imaging

Organizers:

David Mumford

Department of Applied Mathematics
Brown University
http://www.dam.brown.edu/people/mumford/

Laurent Younes

Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Johns Hopkins University
http://cis.jhu.edu/~younes/

Description:

Curves, shapes and images may undergo very large deformations while still remaining within a single semantic category, for instance an anatomical structure, human face or handwritten character. These transformations form an essential component of image understanding. A variety of spaces have been proposed as natural domains, especially finite-dimensional and infinite-dimensional manifolds and Lie groups (e.g., of diffeomorphisms). Abstract formulations have led to feasible, if intensive, computational algorithms for elastic matching based on geodesics in order to quantify differences between shapes. Possible topics also include hierarchical shape clustering, shape learning, shape synthesis and statistics on manifolds.

Schedule
Monday, April 3
8:15a-8:50a Registration and coffee   EE/CS 3-176
8:50a-9:00a Welcome to the IMA Douglas N. Arnold (University of Minnesota Twin Cities) EE/CS 3-180
9:00a-9:30a Introduction Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University) EE/CS 3-180
9:30a-10:30a Paths towards Understanding the Shapes of the Whole Brain Michael I. Miller (Johns Hopkins University) EE/CS 3-180
10:30a-11:00a break   EE/CS 3-176
11:00a-12:00p Comparing and Warping Shapes in a Metric Framework Guillermo R. Sapiro (University of Minnesota Twin Cities) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-2:00p Lunch break    
2:00p-3:00p Sobolev Active Contours Anthony J. Yezzi (Georgia Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
3:00p-3:30p Second Chances Michael I. Miller (Johns Hopkins University), Guillermo R. Sapiro (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Anthony J. Yezzi (Georgia Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
3:30p-3:35p Group Photos    
3:35p-3:45p Break    
3:45p-5:15p Poster Session/Reception
Lind Hall 400
Generative Model and Consistent Estimation Algorithms for non-rigid Deformation Model Stephanie Allassonniere (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan)
Segmentation of ultrasound images with shape priors. Application to automatic cattle rib-eye area estimation Pablo Arias (University of the Republic)
Gregory J. Randall (University of the Republic)
Pablo Sprechmann (University of the Republic)
View-invariant recognition using corresponding object fragments Evgeniy Bart (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Axial Representation of Shapes Based on Principal Curves Yan Cao (Johns Hopkins University)
Robust Variational Computation of Geodesics on a Shape Space Daniel Cremers (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
Higher-order regularization of geometries and Mumford-Shah surfaces Marc Droske (University of California)
Shape space smoothing splines for planar landmark data Ian Dryden (University of Nottingham)
Riemannian Metrics on the Space of Solid Shapes P. Thomas Fletcher (University of Utah)
Mumford-Shah with A-Priori Medial-Axis Information Matthias Fuchs (Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck)
Otmar Scherzer (Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck)
Highly Accurate Segmentation Using Geometric Attraction-Driven Flow in Edge-Regions Jooyoung Hahn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
Chang-Ock Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))
Principal Component Geodesics for Planar Shape Spaces Stephan Huckemann (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)
First-Order Modeling and Analysis of Illusory Shapes/Contours Yoon Mo Jung (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Jianhong Shen (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
3D Shape Warping based on Geodesics in Shape Space Martin Kilian (Technische Universität Wien)
Model Selection for 2D Shape Kathryn Leonard (California Institute of Technology)
Local feature modeling in image reconstruction-segmentation Hstau Liao (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Statistics and Metrology for Geometry Measuring Machine (GEMM) Z.Q. John Lu (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
A Minimum Description Length Objective Function for Groupwise Non-Rigid Image Registration Stephen Marsland (Massey University)
A Demo on Shape of Curves Washington Mio (Florida State University)
Statistical Computing on Manifolds: From Riemannian Geometry to Computational Anatomy Xavier Pennec (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
A Newton-type Total Variation Diminishing Flow Wolfgang Ring (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Metric Curvatures and Applications Emil Saucan (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
A metric space of shapes — the conformal approach Eitan Sharon (Brown University)
Bayesian Extraction of Contours in Images Using Gradient Vector Fields and Intrinsic Shape Priors Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University)
Using Shape Based Models for Detecting Illusory Contours, Disocclusion, and Finding Nonrigid Level-Curve Correspondences Sheshadri R. Thiruvenkadam (University of California)
Statistical Models for Contour Tracking Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University)
Manifold-based models for image processing Michael Wakin (Rice University)
Application of PCA and Geodesic 3D Evolution of Initial Velocity in Assessing Hippocampal Change in Alzheimer's Disease Lei Wang (Washington University School of Medicine)
A variational approach to image and video super-resolution Todd Wittman (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Tuesday, April 4
8:45a-9:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:00a Geometries on the space of planar shapes - geodesics and curvatures Peter W. Michor (Universität Wien) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Break   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:30a On the metrics on the space of simple closed plane curves David Mumford (Brown University) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-1:30p Lunch break
Deadline: Sign up by noon for Wednesday's dinner.
   
1:30p-2:30p Joint Methods in Shape Matching and Motion Extraction Martin Rumpf (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn) EE/CS 3-180
2:30p-2:45p Break   EE/CS 3-176
2:45p-3:45p Statistical modelling and estimation problems with deformable templates Alain Trouve (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan) EE/CS 3-180
3:45p-4:00p Break   EE/CS 3-176
4:00p-5:00p Statistical Analysis of Shapes of 2D Curves, 3D Curves, and Facial Surfaces Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Second Chances Peter W. Michor (Universität Wien), David Mumford (Brown University), Martin Rumpf (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn), Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University), Alain Trouve (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan) EE/CS 3-180
Wednesday, April 5
8:45a-9:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:00a Recent Advances in Unlabelled Shape Analysis Kanti Mardia (University of Leeds) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Break   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:30a Symmetries of a mathematical model for deformation noise in realistic biometric contexts Fred L. Bookstein (University of Washington) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-1:30p Lunch break    
1:30p-2:30p Statistics of Shape: Simple Statistics on Interesting Spaces Sarang Joshi (University of North Carolina) EE/CS 3-180
2:30p-2:45p Break   EE/CS 3-176
2:45p-3:45p Shapes, shocks, and appearance Benjamin B. Kimia (Brown University) EE/CS 3-180
3:45p-4:00p Break   EE/CS 3-176
4:00p-4:30p Riemannian metric of curves Andrea Carlo Giuseppe Mennucci (Scuola Normale Superiore) EE/CS 3-180
4:30p-5:00p Statistical computing on manifolds Xavier Pennec (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Second Chances Fred L. Bookstein (University of Washington), Sarang Joshi (University of North Carolina), Benjamin B. Kimia (Brown University), Kanti Mardia (University of Leeds), Andrea Carlo Giuseppe Mennucci (Scuola Normale Superiore), Xavier Pennec (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)) EE/CS 3-180
6:30p-8:00p Workshop Dinner (please sign up by noon Tuesday, 4/4)   Caspian Bistro 
Thursday, April 6
8:45a-9:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:00a Soliton Dynamics in Computational Anatomy Darryl D. Holm (Los Alamos National Laboratory) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Break   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:30a New algorithms for diffeomorphic shape analysis Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-1:30p Lunch break    
1:30p-2:30p Shape Tube Metric Jean-Paul Zolesio (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)) EE/CS 3-180
2:30p-2:45p Break   EE/CS 3-176
2:45p-3:45p Discrete Calculus for Shape Processing Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology) EE/CS 3-180
3:45p-4:00p Break   EE/CS 3-176
4:00p-5:00p Statistical models of shape and appearance for image interpretation Tim Cootes (University of Manchester) EE/CS 3-180
5:00p-5:30p Second Chances Tim Cootes (University of Manchester), Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology), Darryl D. Holm (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University), Jean-Paul Zolesio (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)) EE/CS 3-180
Friday, April 7
8:45a-9:00a Coffee   EE/CS 3-176
9:00a-10:00a Invariant Signatures for Recognition and Symmetry Peter J. Olver (University of Minnesota Twin Cities) EE/CS 3-180
10:00a-10:30a Break   EE/CS 3-176
10:30a-11:00a Statistical models for deformable contour tracking Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University) EE/CS 3-180
11:00a-11:30a Implicit Shape Representations for Image Segmentation Daniel Cremers (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn) EE/CS 3-180
11:30a-12:00p Second Chances Daniel Cremers (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn), Peter J. Olver (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University) EE/CS 3-180
12:00p-12:15p Conclusion Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University) EE/CS 3-180

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

NAMEDEPARTMENTAFFILIATION
Iman Aganj University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Stephanie AllassonniereCentre de Mathematiques et leurs Applications(CMLA) École Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Omar AlvarezInstitute for Mathematics University of the Republic
Jung_Ha AnInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
D. Gregory ArnoldAir Force Research Laboratory US Air Force Research Laboratory
Douglas ArnoldInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Donald AronsonInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Felipe ArrateDepartment of Biomedical Engineering Johns Hopkins University
Evgeniy BartInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Mirza BegSchool of Engineering Science Simon Fraser University
Francisco Blanco-SilvaDepartment of Mathematics Purdue University
Fred BooksteinDepartment of Statistics University of Washington
Patrick CampbellDepartment of Mathematical Modeling and Analysis Los Alamos National Laboratory
Yan CaoCenter for Imaging Science Johns Hopkins University
Tony ChanDepartment of Mathematics University of California, Los Angeles
Qian-Yong ChenInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Yong-Seung ChoOffice of Director National Institute for Mathematical Sciences (NIMS)
Tim CootesDivision of Imaging Science and Biomedical Engineering University of Manchester
Daniel CremersDepartment of Computer Science Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
Steven DamelinDepartment of Mathematical Sciences Georgia Southern University
James DamonDepartment of Mathematics University of North Carolina
Mathieu DesbrunDepartment of Computer Science California Institute of Technology
Brian DiDonnaInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Oliver DornDepartamento de Matemáticas Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Marc DroskeDepartment of Mathematical Sciences University of California, Los Angeles
Ian DrydenSchool of Mathematical Sciences University of Nottingham
Anders EdinDepartment of Research and Development Sidec Technologies
Selim EsedogluDepartment of Mathematics University of Michigan
P. Thomas FletcherScientific Computing Institute University of Utah
Matthias FuchsDepartment of Computer Science Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck
Joan GlaunesDepartment of Mathematics Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord)
David GrayDepartment of Munitions Directorate US Air Force Research Laboratory
Raffaele Grompone École Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Changfeng GuiDepartment of Mathematics University of Connecticut
Jeff GunterRadiology Research Mayo Clinic
Jooyoung HahnDivision of Applied Mathematics Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Hazem HamdanSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Gloria Haro OrtegaInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Hans-Christian HegeDepartment of Visualization and Data Analysis Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik (ZIB)
Michael HoferDepartment of Mathematics and Geoinformation Technische Universität Wien
Darryl HolmCenter for Nonlinear Studies Los Alamos National Laboratory
Byung-Woo HongDepartment of Computer Science University of California, Los Angeles
Xiang HuangDepartment of Mathematics University of Connecticut
Stephan HuckemannInstitute for Mathematical Stochastics Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen
Monica HurdalDepartment of Mathematics Florida State University
Jeremie JakubowiczDepartment of Applied Mathematics École Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Sookyung JooInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sarang JoshiDepartment of Radiation Oncology and Biomedical Engineering University of North Carolina
Yoon JungSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sung Ha KangDepartment of Mathematics University of Kentucky
Martin KilianDiscrete Mathematics and Geometry Technische Universität Wien
Jongsu KimDepartment of Mathematics Sogang University
Benjamin KimiaDepartment of Engineering Brown University
Timothy KlausutisSeeker Image and Signal Processing US Air Force Research Laboratory
Gisela KletteDepartment of Computer Science University of Auckland
Reinhard KletteDepartment of Computer Science University of Auckland
Matthias KurzkeInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Song-Hwa KwonInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Chang-Ock LeeDepartment of Mathematical Sciences Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Kathryn LeonardDepartment of Applied and Computational Mathematics California Institute of Technology
Stacey LevineDepartment of Mathematics and Computer Science Duquesne University
Debra LewisInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Chunming Li Vanderbilt University
Hstau LiaoInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Hong LiuCenter for Molecular and Anatomical Imaging Eli Lilly and Company
Z.Q. John LuStatistical Engineering Division National Institute of Standards and Technology
Bradley LucierDepartment of Mathematics Purdue University
Rolando MagnaniniDipartimento di Matematica Università di Firenze
Mona MahmoudiDepartment of Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Alison MalcolmInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Riccardo MarchIstituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo (IAC) Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR)
Kanti MardiaDepartment of Statistics University of Leeds
Stephen MarslandInstitute of Information Sciences and Technology Massey University
Andrea MennucciRicercatore Universitario di Analisi Matematica Scuola Normale Superiore
Peter MichorFakultät für Mathematik Universität Wien
Michael MillerCenter for Imaging Science Johns Hopkins University
Washington MioDepartment of Mathematics Florida State University
Simon Morgan University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
David MumfordDepartment of Applied Mathematics Brown University
Kenneth NordstromDepartment of Mathematics & Statistics University of Oulu
Peter OlverSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Xavier PennecAsclepios Team Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)
Konrad PolthierDepartment of Mathematical Geometry Processing Freie Universität Berlin
Anqi QiuCenter for Imaging Science Johns Hopkins University
Gregory RandallInstituto de Ingenieria Electrica University of the Republic
J. Tilak RatnanatherDepartment of Biomedical Engineering Johns Hopkins University
Walter RichardsonDepartment of Mathematical Sciences University of Texas
Wolfgang RingInstitute of Mathematics Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
Martin RumpfInstitute for Numerical Simulation Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
Fadil SantosaSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Guillermo SapiroDepartment of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Emil SaucanDepartment of Electrical Engineering Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Arnd ScheelInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Otmar ScherzerDepartment of Computer Science Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck
Matthew SenjemDepartment of Information Services Mayo Clinic
Jin SeoDepartment of Mathematics, Computational Science and Engineering Yonsei University
Jayant ShahDepartment of Mathematics Northeastern University
Tony ShardlowSchool of Mathematics University of Manchester
Eitan SharonDivision of Applied Mathematics Brown University
Jianhong ShenDepartment of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
David SnyderDepartment of Mathematics Texas State University-San Marcos
Tatiana SoleskiInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Anuj SrivastavaDepartment of Statistics Florida State University
Peter StillerDepartment of Mathematics Texas A & M University
Vladimir SverakSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Carl ToewsInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Alain TrouveCentre de Mathematiques et leurs Applications(CMLA) École Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Mao-Pei TsuiDepartment of Mathematics University of Toledo
Carole TwiningDivision of Imaging Science and Biomedical Engineering University of Manchester
Namrata VaswaniDepartment of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University
Luminita VeseDepartment of Mathematics University of California, Los Angeles
Kevin VixieDepartment of Mathematical Modeling and Analysis Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael WakinElectrical and Engineering Department Rice University
Jingyue WangDepartment of Mathematics Purdue University
Lei WangDepartment of Psychiatry Washington University School of Medicine
Xiaoqiang WangInstitute for Mathematics and its Applications University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Todd WittmanSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Anthony YezziSchool of Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurent YounesDepartment of Applied Mathematics and Statistics Johns Hopkins University
Ofer ZeitouniSchool of Mathematics University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Jean-Paul ZolesioINRIA Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA)

Go