HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Local Interaction and Global Phenomena in Vegetation and Other Systems
April 19-23, 1999


Organizers:

Simon A. Levin
Department of Ecology and Evolution Biology
Princeton University
simon@eno.princeton.edu
http://www.eeb.princeton.edu/~simon/

and

Claudia Neuhauser
School of Mathematics
University of Minnesota
nhauser@math.umn.edu

  There has been great progress in recent years in the development and analysis of deterministic and stochastic models ranging from general circulation models, which describe the dynamics of climate, to individual-based models which describe the spectral pattern of plant communities. This workshop will explore the effects of small-scale spatial interactions on the large-scale structure of communities. It addresses fundamental issues in scaling, renormalization, the interactions between levels of organization, and the interface between physical and biological processes. In particular, workshop participants will discuss how individual responses scale up to landscape levels and interact with climate systems. The workshop will bring together mathematicians with theoretical and experimental ecologists.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
MONDAY, APRIL 19
8:45 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:10 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles and Simon A. Levin Introduction
9:30 am Simon A. Levin
Princeton University
The Evolution of Spatial Models in Ecology
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Nanako Shigesada
Nara Women's University
Biological Invasions Into Fragmented Environments: Reaction-diffusion Models
2:00 pm Mark A. Lewis
University of Utah
Migration Models Based on Dispersal Data
4:00 pm IMA Tea IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
TUESDAY, APRIL 20
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Claudia Neuhauser
University of Minnesota
The Role of Explicit Space and Environmental Stochasticity in Competition Models
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Rick Durrett
Cornell University
Mutual Invadability Implies Coexistence
2:00 pm Stephen H. Schneider
Stanford University
Surprises and Scaling Connections between Climatology and Ecology
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Douglas H. Deutschman
San Diego State University
Emergent Dynamics in a Forest Model: The Role of Local Competition and Limited Dispersal in Mediating Broad-scale Patterns in SORTIE
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am - 12:00 pm David Tilman
University of Minnesota
Coexistence of Competitors in Spatial Habitats: Theory and Experimental Tests in Grasslands
2:00 pm Glenn Flierl
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Copepods and Whales: Effects of Flow, Population Dynamics, and Behavior
3:00-4:00 pm Poster/Video/Software
Demo/Short Talk session
Lind Hall 400 & 409
THURSDAY, APRIL 22
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Benjamin Bolker
Princeton University
Clustering, Spatial Strategies, and Spatial Coexistence in Plant Community Dynamics
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm David Rand
University of Warwick
Correlation Equations and Pair Approximations for Spatial Ecologies
2:00 pm Yoh Iwasa
Kyushu University
Pollen-Coupling of Forest Trees, Forming Synchronized and Periodic Reproduction out of Chaos
3:00 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Gregg Hartvigsen
SUNY-Geneseo
Modeling the Effect of Evolution on Population and Community Dynamics
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Jewel of India Restaurant
FRIDAY, APRIL 23
9:15 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Matthew Keeling/Bryan T. Grenfell
University of Cambridge
Local and Global Phenomena in Childhood Disease Dynamics
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
Short Talks
11:00 am David Rand
University of Warwick
Spatially Ecological Model for T-cell Receptor Dynamics
11:20 am Christopher Klausmeier
University of Minnesota
Pattern Formation in Semiarid Vegetation
11:40 am Jonathan Dushoff
Acedmia Sinica
Rescalling the Hierarchical Competition Model

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

as of 4/16/99
Name Department Affiliation
Don Aronson Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ben Bolker Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Princeton University
Linda Buttel Theory & Simulation Science & Engineering Center Cornell University
Hal Caswell Biology Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Gregory J. Davis Natural and Applied Sciences-Mathematics University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
Douglas Deutschman Biology San Diego State University
Richard Durrett Mathematics Cornell University
Glenn Flierl Earth, Atmos. & Plan.Sci. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lawrence Gray Mathematics University of Minnesota
Bryan Grenfell Zoology Cambridge University
Gregg Hartvigsen Biology SUNY - Geneseo
Yoh Iwasa Biology Kyushu University
Matthew Keeling Zoology University of Cambridge
Christopher Klausmeier Ecology University of Maryland
Clarence Lehman   University of Minnesota
Simon A. Levin Ecology and Evol. Biology Princeton University
Mark Lewis Mathematics University of Utah
Juan Lin Physics Washington College
Douglas Meade Mathematics University of South Carolina
Claudia Neuhauser Mathematics University of Minnesota
David Rand Mathematics Institute University of Warwick
Terry Root Natural Resources & the Environment University of Michigan
Stephen Schneider Biological Sciences Stanford University
Nanako Shigesada Information and Computer Sciences Nara Women's University
David Tilman Ecology, Evolution and Behavior University of Minnesota
Christina Tonitto Integrative Biology University of California-Berkeley
Gilbert G. Walter Math Sciences University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Hans Weinberger Mathematics University of Minnesota
Go