HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Audition
March 8-12, 1999


Organizers:

Michael C. Reed
Department of Mathematics
Duke University
http://www.math.duke.edu/faculty/reed/

and

Eric D. Young
Johns Hopkins University
young@bme.jhu.edu
www.bme.jhu.edu/~eyoung/



The purpose of the workshop is to bring together mathematicians, biologists and engineers who work on different aspects of the auditory system. The entire auditory system will be covered, including:

  • the mechanics of the outer, middle, and inner ear;

  • hair cells and the eighth nerve;

  • information processing in the brainstem, mid-brain, and cortex;

  • behavioral and psychophysical correlates of auditory phenomena; and

  • the design of prosthetic devices.

Mathematical modelling and computer simulation are playing a more and more significant role in auditory research. The goals of the workshop are to increase the communication and cooperation between expermentalists, mathematical modellers, and the designers of prosthetic devices and to introduce mathematicians with little previous experience in this area to the wide range of interesting mathematical problems in auditory science.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

MONDAY, MARCH 8
8:00 am Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
8:40 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles and Michael Reed Introduction
9:00-10:00 am Donata Oertel
University of Wisconsin
Anatomy and Physiology of the Mammalian Brainstem
10:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Richard L. Hyson
Florida State University
Coding Interaural Time Differences in the Chick Brain Stem Auditory System
11:15-12:00 Paul B. Manis
Johns Hopkins University
Ionic Conductances Regulating the Discharge Patterns of Cochlear Nucleus Neurons
1:15-2:00 pm Edwin W. Rubel
University of Washington
Anatomical and Physiological Properties of GABAergic Inputs to n. Laminaris from the Superior Olivary Nucleus of the Chick
2:00-2:45 pm Dan H. Sanes
New York University
Modification of Auditory Midbrain Neuron Coding Properties During Sound Stimulation
2:45-3:30 pm Herbert F. Voigt
Boston University
Issues to be Considered when Modeling (or Studying) the Dorsal Cochlear Nucleus (DCN)
4:00-5:15 pm IMA Tea IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
TUESDAY, MARCH 9
8:45 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am H. Steven Colburn
Boston University
Fundamental Issues in Binaural Processing
10:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Thomas J. Park
University of Illinois at Chicago
Interaural Intensity Difference Processing in Auditory Midbrain Neurons: Effects of a Transient Early Inhibitory Input
11:15-12:00 Jacob J. Blum
Duke University Medical Center
Model Calculations of Steady State Responses to Binaural Stimuli in the Dorsal Nucleus of the Lateral Lemniscus
1:15-2:00 pm Alan R. Palmer
University of Nottingham
Motion and Interaural Delay Sensitivity in the Inferior Colliculus
2:00-2:45 pm Thomas J. Imig
Kansas University Medical Center
Differential Sensitivity of Dorsal and Ventral Cochlear Nucleus Neur ons to Pinna Cues for Sound Direction
2:45 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:15-4:00 pm Benedikt Grothe
University of Muenchen
The Role of Inhibition in ITD-coding
4:00-5:15 pm Tom C.T. Yin
University of Wisconsin Medical School
Why Do We know So Much More About the Visual Than the Auditory System and What Can We Do About It?
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10
8:45 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00-10:00 am Nobuo Suga
Washington University
The Cerebral Cortex for the Adjustment and Improvement of Auditory Signal Processing
10:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30 11:15 am George D. Pollak
University of Texas
Functional Interactions Between Ipsi- and Contralaterally Evoked Inhibition in the Dorsal Nucleus of the Lateral Lemniscus and Inferior Colliculus
11:15-12:00 Steven Dear
Penn State College of Medicine
Spatiotemporal Patterns of Stimulus-locked Multiunit Activity in the Auditory Cortex of the Big Brown Bat Resemble Wavelet Packet Computations
1:15 pm Laurel H. Carney
Boston University
Spatiotemporal Coding of Sound Level in Auditory Nerve Responses: Quantitative Analyses and New Aspects of Nonlinear Temporal Cues
2:00-2:45 pm Ellen Covey
University of Washington
Brainstem Circuits for Analyzing Temporal Patterns of Sound in Echolocating Bats
2:45 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:15 pm John H. Casseday
University of Washington
Specializations in the Auditory Midbrain for Detecting Temporal Parameters of Biologically Important Sounds
4:00-5:15 pm Michael Reed
Duke University
Discussion
THURSDAY, MARCH 11
8:45 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00-10:00 am Don H. Johnson
Rice University
Signal Encoding in the Discharge Patterns of Auditory Neurons
10:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30-11:15 am Israel Nelken
Hebrew University - Hadassah Medical School
Processing of Natural Sounds in Auditory Cortex
11:15 - 12:00 Christoph E. Schreiner
University of California San Francisco
Functional Organization of Cat and Monkey Auditory Cortex: Effects of Background Noise
1:15 pm Eric D. Young
Johns Hopkins University
Sensorineural Hearing Loss: Representation of Speech-like Sounds in the Damaged Cochlea
2:00 pm Daniel Margoliash
University of Chicago
TBA
2:45 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:15 pm Xiaoqin Wang
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Intensity and Temporal Processing in the Unanesthetized Auditory Cortex
4:00-5:15 pm Jonathan Z. Simon/Shihab A. Shamma
University of Maryland
Spectro-Temporal Response Fields in Primary Auditory Cortex (AI)
6:00 pm Workshop Dinner TBA
FRIDAY, MARCH 12
10:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
10:30 am Discussion
Details will be announced
Lind Hall, 4th Floor

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

As of 3/4/99

Name Affiliation Department
Jont Allen AT&T Labs Research  
Jacob J. Blum Duke University Medical Center Cell Biology
Laurel Carney Boston University Biomedical Engineering
John H. Casseday University of Washington Psychology
H. Steven Colburn Boston University Biomedical Engineering
Ellen Covey University of Washington Psychology
Steven Dear Penn State College of Medicine Neuroscience
Didier Depireux University of Maryland Institute for Systems Research
Janet Fitzakerley University of Minnesota Pharmacology
Benedikt Grothe University of Munchen Zoologisches Inst.
Shay Gueron Technion-I.I.T. Mathematics
Laura Hurley University of Texas Zoology
Richard Hyson Florida State University Psychology
Thomas Imig University of Kansas Medical Center Physiology
Don Johnson Rice University Electrical and Computer Eng.
Patrick Kanold Johns Hopkins University Biomedical Engineering
David Klein University of Maryland Institute for Systems Research
Zeph Landau University of California - San Francisco Sloan Center for Theoretical Neurobiology--Dept. of Physiology
Paul Manis Johns Hopkins University  
Daniel Margoliash University of Chicago Organismal Biology & Anatomy
Israel Nelken Hadassah Medical School Physiology
Donata Oertel University of Wisconsin Neurophysiology
Mathew J. Palakal Indiana University Purdue University Computer Science
Alan R. Palmer University of Nottingham MRC Institute of Hearing Research
Tom Park University of Illinois at Chicago Biology Science
George Pollak University of Texas Zoology
Anita Rado University of Arizona Program in Applied Mathematics
Michael C. Reed Duke University Mathematics
Martin Rickert University of Minnesota Psychoacoustics Lab
John Rinzel New York University Center for Neural Science
Edwin Rubel University of Washington VMB Hearing Research Center
Dan Sanes New York University Center for Neural Science
Christolf Schreiner University of California School of Medicine Otolaryngology
James Simmons Brown University Neuroscience
Jonathan Z. Simon University of Maryland Institute for Systems Research
Mark A. Stellmack University of Minnesota Psychology
Nobuo Suga Washington University Biology
Dianne Van Tasell Starkey Laboratories Advanced Research
Herbert F. Voigt Boston University Biomedical Engineering
Xiaoqin Wang Johns Hopkins University Biomedical Engineering
Magdalena Wojtezak University of Minnesota Psychoacoustics Lab
Tom C.T. Yin University of Wisconsin Medical School  
Eric D. Young Johns Hopkins University JH Medical Institutions E Balt
Jane J. Yu Johns Hopkins University Biomedical Engineering


1998-1999 Mathematics in Biology

Back to top of page

[Homepage]  [About the IMA]  [What's Happening Now]  [Programs and Activities]
[Preprint/Publications]  [Research Communities]  [Visitor and Local Information]
 [Program Registration]  [Program Feedback]  [Talks]  [Directory]
 ["Hot Topics" Workshops]  [People]  [Site Map]  [Search]   webmaster@ima.umn.edu
[Industrial Programs]   [Program Solicitation]  [Postdoc/Membership Application]  

University of Minnesota Online Privacy Statement

Last Modified: Wednesday, 06-Jun-2012 12:16:00 CDT