HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Minisymposium
Numerical Methods in the Geosciences
March 13-15, 2002


Mathematics in Geosciences, September 2001 - June 2002
Organizers:

J.M. Hyman
Center for Nonlinear Studies
Los Alamos National Laboratory
mac@t7.lanl.gov

Mary F. Wheeler
TICAM
University of Texas at Austin
mfw@ticam.utexas.edu

The workshop will focus on recent developments in numerical methods for the efficient and accurate simulation of multiscale transport problems in porous media. Although considerable research in flow modeling is application driven, all facets of these complex simulations are of interest, including discretizations, grid generation, adaptivity, efficient solvers, interface tracking methods, and numerical subgrid upscaling techniques. Of particular interest is the relationship and interaction of these key components of the solution process in real applications.

AREAS OF INTEREST INCLUDE:

Discretization Methods

- discontinuous coefficients

- distorted structured grids

- unstructured grids

- mixed FEM/mimetic FV/SOM

- (Multilevel) numerical upscaling/homogenization

- multiscale Finite Elements

Grids

- grid generation

- grid alignment

- adaptive mesh refinement (AMR)

- interface tracking

Sensitivity, Verification and Validation

- sensitivity analysis

Efficient Simulation

- Newton-Krylov methods for nonlinear discrete systems

- Multilevel preconditioning of Newton-Krylov methods

- Multilevel/Multigrid methods

MINISYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

Wednesday
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:15 am Douglas Arnold, Robert Gulliver, and Mary F. Wheeler Welcome and Introduction
Today's Chair: Mary F. Wheeler
9:30 am Louis J. Durlofsky
Stanford University

Upscaling and Gridding of Geologically Complex Systems for Reservoir Flow Simulation

Slides:   html    pdf    powerpoint

10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Rick H. Dean
TICAM, University of Texas at Austin
Mixed impem/implicit techniques for compositional modeling of flow in porous media
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
2:00 pm Dongxiao Zhang
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nonstationary Stochastic Flow and Transport Theories and their Applications
3:00 pm Second Chances:
Clint Dawson, Moderator
3:00 Lou J. Durlofsky
3:15 Rick H. Dean
3:30 Dongxiao Zhang
3:45 pm Open Discussion Clint Dawson, Moderator
4:00 pm IMA Tea/Reception
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
THURSDAY, MARCH 14
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

Today's Chair: Mac Hyman
9:30 am Jim Douglas, Jr.
Purdue University
A Locally Conservative Eulerian-Lagrangian Finite Element Method and Applications
10:30 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Mary F. Wheeler
The University of Texas at Austin
Locally Conservative Algorithms for Flow and Transport
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Patrick Knupp
Sandia Labs
and
Mikhail Shashkov
Los Alamos Labs
Reference Jacobian Optimization-based Grid Generation
2:00 pm Clint Dawson
The University of Texas at Austin
The local discontinuous Galerkin method for flow and transport problems
3:00 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:15 pm Magne S. Espedal
University of Bergen
On local grid refinement and upscaling for transport in heterogeneous media
3:45 pm Ivan Yotov
University of Pittsburgh
Numerical modeling of copupled fluid flow and porous media flow
4:15 pm Second Chances:
Malgo Peszynska, Moderator
4:15 Jim Douglas, Jr.
4:30 Mary F. Wheeler
4:45 Clint Dawson
4:45 pm Open Discussion Malgo Peszynska, Moderator
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
Today's Chair: Jim Douglas
9:30 am Malgorzata Peszynska
University of Texas at Austin
Coupling of models for multiphase flow and transport in porous media with multiple scales
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am James M. Hyman
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subgrid scale modeling of flow through heterogeneous porous media
12:00 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm Thomas F. Russell
University of Colorado at Denver
Trial Functions for Three-Dimensional Control-Volume Mixed Finite Element Methods
2:00 pm Gabriel Wittum
University of Heidelberg
Multigrid Methods for Porous-Media Flow Problems and Applications
2:30 pm Second Chances:
Jim Douglas, Moderator
2:30 Malgorzata Peszynska
2:45 James M. Hyman
3:00 Gabriel Wittum
3:15 pm Open Discussion Jim Douglas, Moderator
Wednesday

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS
(in addition to postdocs and long-term participants)

As of 3/15/2002
Name
Department Affiliation
Doug Arnold   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Robert Burridge Earth Resources Laboratory Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Valera P. Chtchekbakov   Geophysical Observatory "Borok"
Nicholas Coult Mathematics Augsburg College
Robert Crone Air Bearing Design IBM
Dacian Daescu   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Clint Dawson TICAM The University of Texas at Austin
Rick H. Dean TICAM University of Texas at Austin
Emmanuel Detournay Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Douglas Dokken Mathematics University of St. Thomas
Jim Douglas Mathematics Purdue University
Gregory S. Duane   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Louis J. Durlofsky Petroleum Engineering Stanford University
Selim Esedoglu   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Magne Espedal Mathematics University of Bergen
Margot Gerritsen Petroleum Engineering Stanford University
Robert Gulliver   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
J.M. Hyman Center for Nonlinear Studies Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jerome Jaffre Projet Estime INRIA - Rocquencourt
Daniel Kern   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Runhild Aae Klausen Mathematics University of Colorado at Denver
Steven Robert Knudsen Computer Research Institute for Software Research
Patrick Knupp Parallel Computing Sciences, 9226 Sandia National Laboratories
Jichun Li Mathematical Sciences University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Yi Li Mathematical Sciences Stevens Institute of Technology
Dan Marchesin IMPA Estrada Dona Castorina, 110 Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
Aurelia Minut   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
William Newman Earth & Space Sciences University of California, Los Angeles
Miao-jung Yvonne Ou   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Malgorzata Peszynska CSM TICAM, CO200 ACES 5.326 The University of Texas at Austin
Jean Roberts   INRIA - Rocquencourt
Thomas F. Russell Mathematics University of Colorado at Denver
Fadil Santosa   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Kurt Scholz Mathematics University of St. Thomas
George R. Sell Mathematics University of Minnesota
Mikhail Shashkov Theoretical Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael W. Amilwy Mathematics Iowa State University
Assist. Anna M. Spagnuolo Mathematics and Statistics Oakland University
John Stockie Mathematics & Statistics University of New Brunswick
Daniel Tartakovsky Group T-7, MS B256 Los Alamos National Laboratory
Xiaoming Wang Courant Institute of Mathematical Science New York Universtiy
Mary F. Wheeler TICAM The University of Texas at Austin
Gabriel Wittum Simulation in Technology, IfI, IWR Universität Heidelberg
Ivan Yotov Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Dongxiao Zhang   Los Alamos National Laboratory

2001-2002 IMA Thematic Year on Mathematics in the Geosciences

Connect With Us:
Go