HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Special Workshop
Future Directions in Mathematical Sciences
April 18-20, 1997

Honorees:

Don Aronson
Walter Littman
Willard Miller
George Sell
Hans Weinberger

Sponsored jointly with the School of Mathematics

Workshop Schedule

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

Text-only version of this schedule

SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, APRIL 18
1:15 pm Registration and Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
1:50 pm Welcome Naresh Jain, Avner Friedman
2:00 pm Carlos E. Kenig,
University of Chicago
Monotonicity formulas and regularity of two-phase free boundary problems
3:00 pm Sigurd Angenent,
University of Wisconsin
Filling Holes in Porous Media
3:50 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
4:15 pm L. Craig Evans,
University of California, Berkeley
A Simple Stochastic Model for Sandpile Growth and its Continuum Limit
3:50 pm Reception Radisson Hotel, Second Floor
SCHEDULE for SATURDAY, APRIL 19
8:30 am Coffee Reception Room, EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Charles P. Boyer,
University of New Mexico
Two Applications of Symmetry Methods to Geometry and Topology
10:00 am Pavel Winternitz,
Université de Montreal
Contractions of Lie Algebras and the Separation of Variables
10:50 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:20 am Ciprian Foias,
Indiana University
To Be Anounced
2:15 pm Jack Hale,
Georgia Tech
Qualitative dynamics of parabolic systems
3:05 pm Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm John Mallet-Paret,
Brown University
Spatially Discrete Differential Equations
6:00 pm Reception and Dinner Radisson Hotel, Second Floor
SCHEDULE for SUNDAY, APRIL 20
8:30 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:00 am Peter D. Lax,
Courant Institute of Math. Sci.
Positive Schemes for Solving Symmetric Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws in Many Space Dimensions
10:00 am Martin Golubitsky,
University of Houston
Animal Gaits and Oscillations in Coupled Systems
10:50 am Coffee Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:20 am To Be Announced  
2:00 pm Ernie Kalnins,
University of Waikato
Special Functions Past, Present and Future
3:00 pm John E. Osborn,
University of Maryland
Eigenvalue Approximation



Top of Page

1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Go