HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Workshop
Parallel Processing of Discrete Problems
May 12-16, 1997

Mathematics of High Performance Computing
Parallel Computational Mechanics

Organizer:

Panos Pardalos , University of Florida

Workshop Schedule

This informal workshop will cover a wide spectrum of topics related to algorithms and applications in parallel processing of discrete optimization and related problems.

Discrete optimization problems arise in various applications, such as airline crew scheduling, corporate planning, computer-aided design and manufacturing, communications network design, machine vision, database query design, cellular telephone frequency assignment, and constraint directed reasoning. Often, a discrete optimization problem is formulated in terms of finding a least-cost solution path in a graph from an initial node to a goal node and solved by graph/tree search methods such as branch-and-bound and dynamic programming.

The search for solutions in a combinatorially large problem space is a major problem in computer science, engineering, and operations research. A general class of difficult and very important combinatorial problems include integer programming with linear or nonlinear objective function. In the worst case, such problems require solution time that grows exponentially as a function of their input size. Consequently, parallel systems, possibly with hundreds or thousands of processors, give us the perspective of efficiently solving relatively large instances of hard problems, being a motivation for using parallel processing.

Workshop Schedule

All talks are in Seminar Room Vincent Hall 570 unless otherwise noted.
SCHEDULE for MONDAY, MAY 12
8:45 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
9:15 am A. Friedman, R. Gulliver, P. Pardalos Welcome and Orientation
9:30 am Robert R. Meyer,
University of Wisconsin
Multi-coordination for genetic algorithms
10:30 am Break IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
11:00 am Guoliang Xue,
University of Vermont
Simulated Annealing for Discrete Optimization and Random Walk on a Weighted Graph
4:00 pm IMA Tea Vincent Hall 502 (IMA Lounge)
SCHEDULE for TUESDAY, MAY 13
9:00 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
9:30 am Afonso Ferreira,
CNRS - LIP ENS Lyon
Parallel optimization algorithms for interval graphs in BSP-like models
10:30 am Break IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
11:00 am Jose D. P. Rolim,
University of Geneva
Parallel Randomized Methods for Discrete Problems
2:00 pm Athanasios Migdalas,
Linkoping Inst. of Technology
A GRASP Algorithm for the Single Source Uncapacitated Minimum Concave-Cost Network Flow Problem
SCHEDULE for WEDNESDAY, MAY 14
9:00 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
9:30 am Jens Clausen,
University of Copenhagen
Using parallelism to push the limits of solvable Quadratic Assignment Problem instances--is Nugent 30 within reach?
10:30 am Break IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
11:00 am Bertrand Le Cun,
University of Versailles
Experiments with the BOB development environment
2:00 pm Jun Gu,
University of Florida
Parallel Algorithms for the Satisfiability (SAT) Problem
SCHEDULE for THURSDAY, MAY 15
9:00 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
9:30 am Vipin Kumar,
University of Minnesota
Multi-level Algorithms for Graph Partitioning
10:30 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
11:00 am Reinhard Lueling,
University of Paderborn
Load-Balancing Strategies for the Parallel Solution of Discrete Optimization Problems
2:00 pm Feng Cao,
University of Minnesota
Mesh Partition with Lines and Its Parallel Implementation
6:30 pm Reception Campus Club, 4th Floor of Coffman Union
7:00 pm Dinner Campus Club, 4th Floor of Coffman Union
SCHEDULE for FRIDAY, MAY 16
9:00 am Coffee IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
9:30 am Sanguthevar Rajasekaran,
University of Florida
Arrays with Reconfigurable Optical Buses
10:30 am Break IMA Lounge, Vincent Hall 502
11:00 am Panos Pardalos,
University of Florida
Parallel Heuristics for the Feedback Vertex Set Problem



1996-1997 Mathematics in High Performance Computing

Top of page

Connect With Us:
Go