HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
IMA Tutorial
Computer Graphics
May 10-11, 2001


Speakers:

Mathieu Desbrun
Department of Computer Science
California Institute of Technology
mathieu@cs.caltech.edu

Michael Gleicher
Department of Computer Science
University of Wisconsin
gleicher@cs.wisc.edu

Jessica Hodgins
Carnegie Mellon University
jkh@cs.cmu.edu

Peter Schröder
Department of Computer Science
California Institute of Technology
ps.cs.caltech.edu

This tutorial will emphasize the mathematical issues arising in several areas of computer graphics. Little specialized knowledge in computer graphics will be assumed; the tutorial is very appropriate for those seeking an entree to the field. The principal topics are: animation, illumination and compression.

TUTORIAL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, May 10
All talks are in 409 Lind Hall unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee and Registration

Lind Hall 400

9:25 am Willard Miller Welcome and Introduction
9:30 am Michael Gleicher
University of Wisconsin

Animation by Adaptation I: Philosophy and Problems

Slides:   html    pdf

10:30 am Break Lind Hall 400
11:00 am-12:00 pm Michael Gleicher
University of Wisconsin

Animation by Adaptation II: Current Approaches

Slides:   html    pdf

2:00 pm Jessica Hodgins
Carnegie Mellon University
Animating Physically Realistic Characters
3:00 pm Break Lind Hall 400
3:30 pm Jessica Hodgins
Carnegie Mellon University
Animating Physically Realistic Characters (continued)
FRIDAY, May 11
All talks are in Lecture 409 Lind Hall unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee and Registration Lind Hall 400
9:30 am Peter Schröder
California Institute of Technology
Global Illumination
10:30 am Break Lind Hall 400
11:00 am Peter Schröder
California Institute of Technology
Global Illumination (continued)
2:00 pm Mathieu Desbrun
California Institute of Technology

Mesh Compression for Graphics: Theory and Practice Progressive Coders/Decoders

Slides

3:00 pm Break Lind Hall 400
3:30 pm Mathieu Desbrun
California Institute of Technology

Mesh Compression for Graphics: Theory and Practice Progressive Coders/Decoders (continued)

Slides

LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS
(in addition to postdocs and long-term participants)

As of 5/9/2001
Name Department Affiliation
Scot Adams Mathematics University of Minnesota
Xiaoyan Cheng Computer Science University of Minnesota
Mathieu Desbrun Computer Science California Institute of Technology
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Michael Gleicher   University of Wisconsin
Robert Gulliver Mathematics University of Minnesota
Haleh Hagh-Shenas Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jessica Hodgins Robotics Insitute Carnegie Mellon University
Ivaylo Ilinkin Computer Science University of Minnesota
Hyejoo Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Jinseog Kim Statistics Seoul National University
Christopher Lang   Indiana University Southeast
Kevin Lee Mathematic/Computer Science Normandale Community College
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics & its Applications
Minh Nguyen Computer Science & Engineering University of Minnesota
Jin Keun Seo Mathematics Yonsei University
Allen Tannenbaum Electrical & Computer Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
Timothy Urness Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jinjun Xiao Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ludmil Zikatanov Mathematics Penn State University


Abstracts

2000-2001 Program: Mathematics in Multimedia


Connect With Us:
Go