HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Fall Quarter, September-December, 1999: Combustion


"Hot Topics" Workshop: Analysis and Modeling of Optical Devices
September 9-10, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
John Abbott   Corning Inc.
Alejandro Aceves Mathematics & Statistics University of New Mexico
Todd Ballen Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Gang Bao Mathematics Michigan State University
William Berglund Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota
Rob Brott Microreplication Technology Center 3M
Oscar Bruno Applied Mathematics Caltech
Alessandra Chiareli Fiber Optics & Electronics Technology Center 3M
Dipakbin Qasem Chowdhury   Corning Ins.
Nicholas Coult   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Lawrence Cowsar   Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Allen Cox   Honeywell
Palle G. Dinesen Applied Math Brown University
David Dobson Mathematics Texas A&M University
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Avner Friedman MCIM University of Minnesota
Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan Mathematics Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Anand Gopinath Electrical & Computer Engr. University of Minnesota
Vladimir S. Grigoryan Computer Science & Electrical Engineering University of Maryland
Charles W. Haggans Photonic Technologies CIENA Corporation
Jan S. Hesthaven Applied Mathematics Brown University
Thomas Hoffend   3M
Robert Indik Mathematics University of Arizona
Bill Kath Engineering Science & Applied Math Northwestern University
Prakash Koonath Electrical Engineering University of Minnesota
Rachel Kuske MCIM University of Minnesota
Nathan Kutz Applied Mathematics University of Washington
Chanin Laliew Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jim Leger Electrial Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Gregory G. Luther Process Engineering and Modeling Corning Inc.
Brian Marks ESAM Northwestern University
Curtis Menyuk Computer Science & Electrical Engineering University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
David Misemer   3M
Matthew Mitchell Bell Laboratories Lucent Technologies
Peter Monk Mathematical Sciences University of Delaware
Arje Nachman   AFOSR/NM
Dave Nicholls Mathematics University of Minnesota
Nilima Nigam   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Dan Olson Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Fernando Reitich Mathematics University of Minnesota
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Eric Shields Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Noel Smyth Mathematics and Statistics University of Edinburgh
Roger Strharsky Film/Light Management Technology Center 3M
Tri Van Mathematics Air Force Institute of Technology
Martin J. Vos CRL SEMS 3M
Chris White Materials Chemistry Research Lucent Techologies
David Yevick Physics University of Waterloo
Qiwen Zhan Electrical Engineering & Computer Science University of Minnesota
Shuxia Zhang Supercomputing Institute University of Minnesota
Vadim Zharnitsky Applied Mathematics Brown University

Back to top of page


Hot Topics" Workshop: Decision Making Under Uncertainty: Assessment of the Reliability of Mathematical Models
September 16-17, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Kenneth Alvin Structural Dynamics & Vibration Control Sandia National Laboratories
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Richard Benson Corporate Research Cargill Inc.
John Burns Mathematics Virginia Polytechnic
John Cafeo General Motors Research General Motors Corporation
James Cavendish Research & Development Center General Motors Corporation
Ben H. Chan Commercial Insurance Research The Hartford Financial Services Group
Nicholas Coult   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
James Glimm Applied Mathematics and Statistics SUNY at Stony Brook
Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan Mathematics Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Timothy Hasselman   ACTA Inc.
James Hyman   Los Alamos Laboratory
Elizabeth J. Kelly Statistical Sciences Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Kerins R&E Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Steven L. Lee Center for Applied Scientific Computing Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert Lust Electrical & Controls Integration Lab General Motors Corporation
Gregory McRae Chemical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexander Morgan   GM Research & Development Center
Max Morris Statistics Iowa State University
Linda Petzold Mechanical & Environmental Engineering University of California-Santa Barbara
James Reneke Mathematical Sciences Clemson University
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Lanny Schmidt Chemical Engineering & Math Science University of Minnesota
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Fred Torcaso Applied Business Research The Hartford Financial Services Group
Timothy G. Trucano Computational Physics Research & Dev., 9231 Sandia National Laboratories
Cheng Wang Chemical Engineering MIT
Yijun Wang Mechanical Engineering University of Illinois

Back to top of page


Tutorial: Low-speed Combustion
September 23-24, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Howard R. Baum Building and Fire Research Laboratory NIST
John Dold Mathematics UMIST
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Laura K. Gross Mathematics and Computer Science The University of Akron
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ash Kapila Mathematics Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Andy King Mathematics University of Birmingham
Gregory M. Knott Mechanical Engineering University of Illinois-Urbana
Xiaowu Lu   Keane, Inc.
Moshe Matalon Eng. Sci & Appl. Math Northwestern University
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Peter Olver Mathematics University of Minnesota
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Hal Smith Mathematics Arizona State University
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Song-Moon Suh Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Akira Umemura Aerospace Engineering Nagoya University
Michael R. Zachariah Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Ann Zinoviev Software Engineering The Technological College of Beer-Sheva

Back to top of page


Workshop: Low-speed Combustion
September 27 - October 1, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Kevin Anderson   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Howard R. Baum Building and Fire Research Laboratory NIST
John Bechtold Mathematics New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Booty Mathematical Sciences New Jersey Institute of Technology
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Sally Cheatham Code 6404, LCP&FD Naval Research Laboratory
Joel Daou Engineering Sciences and Appl. Math. Northwestern University
Paul E. DesJardin Reactive Processes Sandia National Laboratories
John Dold Mathematics UMIST
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Eduardo Fernandez-Tarrazo   Universidad Politecnica De. Madrid
Sandip Ghosal   Sandia National Laboratory
Alessandro Gomez Mechanical Engineering Yale University
Laura K. Gross Mathematics and Computer Science The University of Akron
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Longting He Mechanical & Aerospace Eng. Princeton University
Abdelkarim M. Hegab Aeronautical and Astronautical Eng. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaigne
Thomas L. Jackson Center for Simulation of Advance Rockets University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ash Kapila Mathematics Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute
David Kassoy   University of Colorado
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Andy King Mathematics University of Birmingham
Gregory M. Knott Mechanical Engineering University of Illinois-Urbana
Grigory Kuzmenko Mathematics and Computer Science Ben-Gurion University of Negev
Amable Linan Motopropulsion y Termofluidodinamica Universidad Politecnica De. Madrid
Stephen Margolis   Sandia National Laboratories
Moshe Matalon Eng. Sci & Appl. Math Northwestern University
Andy C. McIntosh Fuel & Energy University of Leeds
Constantine Megaridis Mechanical Engineering (M/C 251) University of Illinois at Chicago
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Paul Ronney Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering University of Southern California
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Mark Short   University of Illinois-Urbana
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ananias Tomboulides Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Boston University
Akira Umemura Aerospace Engineering Nagoya University
Vladimir Volpert Eng. Sci. & Applied Mathematics Northwestern University
Michael R. Zachariah Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Ann Zinoviev Software Engineering The Technological College of Beer-Sheva

Back to top of page


Workshop: Fire
October 11-13, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Arvind Atreya Engineering & Applied Mech. University of Michigan
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Howard R. Baum Building and Fire Research Laboratory NIST
Michael Booty Mathematical Sciences New Jersey Institute of Technology
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Kathryn Butler Building and Fire Research NIST
John deRis   Factory Mutual Research Corp.
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Frank Fendell   TRW Space and Technology Division
Carlos A. Fernandez-Pello Mechnical Engineering University of California - Berkeley
Jayvant Gore Mechanical Engineering Purdue University
Louis Gritzo Unsteady and Reactive Fluid Mechanics, 9116 Sandia National Laboratory
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Walter Jones Program Office (106) NIST
Pierre Joulain Laboratoire de Combustion et de Detonique Universite de Poitiers - BP109
Takashi Kashiwagi Fire Science (865) NIST
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Moshe Matalon Eng. Sci & Appl. Math Northwestern University
James McDonough Mechanical Engineering University of Kentucky
Kevin McGrattan Fire Safety Engineering NIST
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Patrick Pagni Mech. Engineering University of California - Berkeley
James G. Quintiere Fire Protection Engineering University of Maryland
Ronald Rehm Fire Safety Engineering (864) NIST
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
James Tien Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Case Western Reserve University

Back to top of page


Minisymposium: Mathematical and Computational Strategies for Simplifying Complex Kinetics
October 14-15, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Ioannis Androulakis Corporate Reseach Science Labs Exxon Research and Engineering Company
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Tilmann Blasenbrey Institut fuer Technische Verbrennung ITV Universitaet Stuttgart
Michael Booty Mathematical Sciences New Jersey Institute of Technology
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Nelson Butuk Mathematics Prairie View A&M University
John Dold Mathematics UMIST
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Michael Frenklach Mechanical Engineering University of California-Berkeley
Sean C. Garrick Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Dimitris Goussis   Inst. of Chem. Eng. & High Temp. Chem. Processes
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
John C. Hewson Combustion Research Facility, MS 9051 Sandia National Laboratory
Darryl Holm   Los Alamos Laboratory
James Hyman   Los Alamos Laboratory
Christopher K.R.T. Jones Applied Mathematics Brown University
Tasso Kaper Mathematics Boston University
Yannis Kevrekidis Chemical Engineering Princeton University
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Sau-Hai Lam   Princeton University
Peter Lindstedt Mechanical Engineering Imperial College
Moshe Matalon Eng. Sci & Appl. Math Northwestern University
James McDonough Mechanical Engineering University of Kentucky
Paul Merz   Chevron Research & Technology Company
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Samuel Paolucci Aeospace & Mechanical Engineering University of Notre Dame
Linda Petzold Mechanical & Environmental Engineering University of California-Santa Barbara
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Sandeep Singh Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering University of Notre Dame
Hal Smith Mathematics Arizona State University
Mitchell Smooke Mechanical Engineering Yale University
Cynthia Spade Engineering Sciences & Appld. Math. Northwestern University
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Song-Moon Suh Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Edriss Titi Mathematics University of California - Irvine
Anthony Varghese   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Dion G. Vlachos Chemical Engineering University of Massachusetts
David A Yuen Geology & Geophysics University of Minnesota

Back to top of page


"Hot Topics" Workshop: Scaling Phenomena in Communication Networks
October 22-24, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Patrice Abry Laboratoire de Physique - UNR 5672 CNRS
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hari Balakrishnan Electrical Eng & Computer Science Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Baras Institute for Systems Research University of Maryland
Paul Barford Computer Science Boston University
Stephan Bohacek Mathematics University of Southern California
Onno Boxma Computing Science Eindhoven University of Technology
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Yi-Ju Chao   Motorola, Inc
Baek Young choi Computer Science University of Minnesota
DR. BARRY CIPRA    
Nicholas Coult   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mark Crovella Computer Science Boston University
Richard DeMillo Information & Computing Sciences Research Telcordia Technologies
John Doyle Electrical Engineering California Institute of Technology
David H.C. Du Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota
Zhenhai Duan Computer Science University of Minnesota
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ashok Erramilli   Qnetworx Inc.
Anja Feldmann   AT&T Labs-Research
Patrick Flandrin Laboratoire de Physique Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Sally Floyd ACIRI International Computer Science Institute
Kensuke Fukuda   NTT Network Innovation Labs
Jianbo Gao   UCLA
Tryphon T. Georgiou Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Minnesota
Anna Gilbert Shannon Laboratory AT&T Labs-Research
Sonja Glavaski Guidance and Control Honeywell Inc.
Matt Grossglauser   AT&T Research
Mark Handley ACIRI International Computer Science Institute
Fotios C. Harmantzis Electrical & Computer Engineering University of Toronto
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hawoong Jeong Physics University of Notre Dame
Youngmi Joo Electrical Engineering Stanford University
Krishna Kant Enterprise Server Group Intel
Jon Kettenring Mathematical Sciences Research Center Telcordia Technologies
Joseph M. Kizza Computer Science & Electrical Engineering University of Tennessee
Hira Lal Koul Statistics & Probability Michigan State University
K.R. Krishnan Network Design & Traffic Research Telcordia Technologies
Tom Kurtz Center for the Mathematical Sciences University of Wisconsin - Madison
E. Bruce Lee ECE University of Minnesota
Donald Lewis Mathematics University of Michigan
Larry Liebovitch Center for Complex Systems & Brain Sciences Florida Atlantic University
Chjan C. Lim Math Sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Hyeran Lim Computer Science University of Minnesota
Mary Louie   Boston University
Armand Makowski Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Maryland
Benoit Mandelbrot   Yale University
V. Mandrekar Statistics and Prob. Michigan State University
Petteri Mannersalo   VTT Information Technology
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Carlos J. Morales Mathematics Boston University
Onuttom Narayan Physics University of California - Santa Cruz
Arnie Neidhardt Mathematical Sciences Research Center Telcordia Technologies
Klas Nordstrom   Carlstedt Research & Technology
Ilkka Norros   VTT Information Technology
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Andrew Odlyzko   AT&T Labs-Research
Pablo Parrilo Control & Dynamical Systems Caltech
Vern Paxson Network Research Group ACIRI/ICSI
Vladas Pipiras Mathematics Boston University
Majid Raissi-Dehkordi Institute for Systems Research University of Maryland
Sid Resnick Operations Research & Industrial Eng Cornell University
Ribeiro Vinay ECE Rice University
Rolf Riedi Electrical & Computer Engineering Rice University
Carl Robert Physics University of California-Santa Barbara
Jim Roberts   CNET France Telecom
Iraj Saniee Bell-Labs Research Lucent Technologies
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Robert Savit Physics University of Michigan
Scott Shenker   ACIRI/ICSI
Didier Sornette Earth & Space Sciences UCLA
Steven Strogatz Theoretical & Applied Mechanics Cornell University
Murad Taqqu Mathematics Boston University
Peerapol Tinnakornsrisuphap Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Wisconsin-Madison
Don Towsley Computer Science University of Massachusetts
Donald Turcotte Geological Sciences Cornell University
Eric Van den berg Traffic Research Telcordia Technologies
Gabor Vattay Physics of Complex Systems Eotvos University Budapest and ERICSSON Hungary
Darryl Veitch Software Engineering Research Center, Level 3 Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Ed Waymire Mathematics Oregon State University
Walter Willinger   AT&T Labs Research
Yimin Xiao   Microsoft
Zhi-Li Zhang Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota
Xiaoyun Zhu Electrical Engineering Caltech

Back to top of page


Tutorial: High-speed Combustion
November 5, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
D. Scott Stewart Theoretical & Applied Mechanics University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Song-Moon Suh Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Michael R. Zachariah Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota

Back to top of page


Workshop: High-speed Combustion in Gaseous and Condensed-phase Energetic Materials
November 8-12, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Blaine W. Asay   Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tariq D. Aslam   Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Howard R. Baum Building and Fire Research Laboratory NIST
John Bohdan Bdzil   Los Alamos National Laboratory
D.J. Benson Applied Mechanics & Engineering Sciences University of California-San Diego
Michael Booty Mathematical Sciences New Jersey Institute of Technology
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
John Dold Mathematics UMIST
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ronald Fedkiw Mathematics UCLA
J.C. Foster   Eglin Air Force Base
Vadim Gamezo Lavoratory for Computational Physics & Fluid Naval Research Laboratory
Keith Gonthier   Lamar University
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ash Kapila Mathematics Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute
Ann R. Karagozian Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering UCLA
Alexei Khokhlov Laboratory for Computational Physics & Fluid Naval Research Laboratory
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bernard J. Matkowsky Engineering Science & Applied Math Northwestern University
Ralph Menikoff   Los Alamos National Laboratory
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Elaine Oran   Naval Research Laboratory
Samuel Paolucci Aeospace & Mechanical Engineering University of Notre Dame
Joseph Powers Aeorspace & Mechanical Eng. University of Notre Dame
J.M. Roquejoffre   University of Toulouse
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Mark Short   University of Illinois-Urbana
Martin Sichel Aerospace Engineering University of Michigan
Steven F. Son   Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. Scott Stewart Theoretical & Applied Mechanics University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Craig M. Tarver   Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ron Thatcher Mathematics UMIST
Geraint Thomas Physics University of Wales
Pierre Vidal Laboratoire de Combustion et de Detonique Universite de Poitiers / ENSMA
Rodney Weber Mathematics University of New South Wales
David A Yuen Geology & Geophysics University of Minnesota
Michael R. Zachariah Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota

Back to top of page


Minisymposium: Mathematical Investigations of Models in Combustion
November 14-17, 1999
Name Department Affiliation
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ioannis Athanasopoulos Math University of Crete
Howard R. Baum Building and Fire Research Laboratory NIST
Jerrold Bebernes   University of Colorado
Henri Berestycki Mathematiques Universite de Paris VI
Michael Booty Mathematical Sciences New Jersey Institute of Technology
Claude-Michel Brauner Mathematiques Appliqu'ees de Bordeaux Universit'e Bordeaux I
Alberto Bressan   SISSA, Trieste
Stephen Bricher Applied Mathematics University of Colorado
J.D. Buckmaster Aeronautical Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Stefka Dimova Faculty of Math and Informatics University of Sofia Bulgaria
John Dold Mathematics UMIST
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Robert Gardner Mathematics University of Massachusetts
Vincent Giovangigli Centre de Mathematiques Appliquees Ecole Polytechnique
Vladimir Goldshtein   Ben Gurion University of the Negev
P. Haldenwang IMT - La jetee IRPHE-Univ of Provence
Francois Hamel CNRS-Laboratoire d'Analyse Numerique Paris VI University
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Ash Kapila Mathematics Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexander Kiselev Mathematics University of Chicago
Andrew Lacey Mathematics Heriot-Watt University
Ki Ahm Lee Mathematics University of Californina at Irvine
Tong Li Mathematics University of Iowa
Xiaoliu Li Applied Math SUNY at Stony Brook
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
J.M. Roquejoffre   University of Toulouse
Victor Roytburd Mathematics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Lenya Ryzhik Mathematics University of Chicago
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Akeel Abbas Shah Mathematics UMIST
Srdjan Stojanovic Mathematical Sciences University of Cincinnati
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Vladimir Sverak Mathematics University of Minnesota
Ron Thatcher Mathematics UMIST
Tatiana Toro Mathematics University of Washington
Pei Yong Wang Mathematics University of Chicago
Rodney Weber Mathematics University of New South Wales
Eric Wright Applied Mathematics University of Colorado

Back to top of page


Winter Quarter, January-March, 2000: Natural Resources and Environment

IMA Special Workshop: Biocomplexity: Special Competition 2000, Opportunities in the Mathematical Sciences
January 14, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Donald Alstad Ecology, Evolution/Behavior University of Minnesota
Kevin Anderson   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Joan Bechtold   Midwest Orthopaedic Foundation
John Carlis Computer Science University of Minnesota
Benito Chen Mathematics University of Wyoming
Hi Jun Choe Mathematics Korea Advanced Inst. of Sci. & Tech.
Chris Cosner Math and Computer Science University of Miami College of Arts and Sciences
Douglas Deutschman Biology San Diego State University
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mohamed Elgindi Mathematics University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Christopher Eliot Philosophy University of Minnesota
Richard Ewing College of Science Texas A&M University
Marc Goulet Mathematics University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Louis Gross The Institute for Environmental Modeling University of Tennessee
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Daniel Kaplan Mathematics and CS Macalaster College
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
    Network Manager
Mitch Luskin Mathematics University of Minnesota
Douglas Meade Mathematics University of South Carolina
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jeff Morgan Mathematics Texas A&M University
Allan Mouse   The Paulsen Group
Olivier Mouzin Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory University of Minnesota
Michael Neubert Biology , MS #34 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Claudia Neuhauser Mathematics University of Minnesota
Victor Nicholson Mathematics and Computer Science Kent State University
Nilima Nigam   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hans Othmer Mathematics University of Minnesota
D. Dane Quinn Mechanical Engineering The University of Akron
Robert Root Mathematics Lafayette College
Jim Rosenberger MPS/DMS (Cluster C) NSF
Semmens Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Alex Smith Mathematics University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
John Stalvey Biological Sciences Kent State University
Mike Steuerwalt MPS/DMS (Cluster A) NSF
Kurt Stromberg Plant Pathology University of Minnesota
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Brian Suchomel Computer Science University of Minnesota
Gary Theseira NRRI-Center for Water & the Environment University of Minnesota Duluth
Dean T. Tsukayma Medicine Hennepin County Medical Center
Richard Tweedie Biostatistics University of Minnesota
Anthony Varghese   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Nianqing Wang Mathematics University of Minnesota
  Mathematics University of Minnesota
Suzanne Weekes Mathematical Science Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Hans Weinberger Mathematics University of Minnesota
Vicki Whitledge   The Paulsen Group
Bertram Zinner Discrete and Stat. Sciences Auburn University

Back to top of page


Workshop: Confinement and Remediation of Environmental Hazards
January 15-19, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Todd Arbogast Mathematics University of Texas
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bill Ball Geography & Environmental & Eng. Johns Hopkins University
Sally M. Benson   Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Edward Bouwer Geography and Enviro. Eng. Johns Hopkins University
Michael Celia Civil & Environmental Engineering Princeton University
John Chadam Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Benito Chen Mathematics University of Wyoming
Bernardo Cockburn School of Math University of Minnesota
Lawrence Cowsar   Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Al Cunningham Center for Biofilm Engineering Montana State University
Helge Dahle Mathematics University of Bergen
J. Matthew Davis Earth Sciences University of New Hampshire
Clint Dawson TICAM University of Texas
Jim Douglas Center for Applied Mathematics Purdue University
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Magne Espedal Mathematics University of Bergen
Richard Ewing College of Science Texas A&M University
Andrew Fowler Mathematical Institute Universitiy of Oxford
James Glimm Applied Mathematics and Statistics SUNY at Stony Brook
Williaml Gray Civil Engineering & Geological Sciences University of Notre Dame
Melinda Hamilton Biotechnology INEEL
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Rainer Helmig Institut fur Computeranwendungen im Bauingen Technische Universitat Braunschweig
Ryan Jordan Center for Biofilm Engineeing Montana State University
Yong Jung Kim   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hristo V. Kojouharov Mathematics Arizona State University
Raytcho Lazarov Institute for Scientific Computations Texas A&M University
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Mitch Luskin Mathematics University of Minnesota
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jeff Morgan Mathematics Texas A&M University
Olivier Mouzin Orthopaedic Biomechanics Laboratory University of Minnesota
Brent Peyton Chemical Engineering Washington State University
Maria Reznikoff Mathematics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jean Roberts   INRIA-Rocquencourt
Jim Rosenberger MPS/DMS (Cluster C) NSF
Thomas Russell   University of Colorado
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Semmens Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Anna Spagnuolo Mathematics Texas A&M University
Mike Steuerwalt MPS/DMS (Cluster A) NSF
Mike Steuerwalt MPS/DMS (Cluster A) NSF
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Brian Travis Earth & Environmental Sciences Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ted Watson Chemical Engineering Texas A&M University
Suzanne Weekes Mathematical Science Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jack Xin Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Steve Yabusaki   Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ivan Yotov Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
David Yuen Geology and Geophysics University of Minnesota

Back to top of page


Workshop: Resource Recovery
February 9-13, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Kevin Anderson   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Stephen Bergeran   MSI
Santiago Betelu Math University of Minnesota
Hans Bruining Petroleum Engineering Delft University of Technology
Steve Bryant Comp. Mechanics & Appl. Math. University of Texas
Saul Buitrago Reservoir Simulation PDVSA-Intevep
Carlos Carranza-Jones   Itasca Consulting Group
Jesus Carrero Reservoir Simulation INTEVEP S.A.
John Chadam Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Branko Damjanac   Itasca Consulting Group
Dean H. Ted Davis Institute of Technology Institution of Minnesota
Ali Dogru Technology Development Saudi Arabian Oil Company
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mike Edwards Petroleum Engineering Stanford University
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Richard Ewing College of Science Texas A&M University
Charles Fairhurst Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Bill Fitzgibbon of Mathematics University of Houston
Yongli Gao Geology and Geophysics University of Minnesota
James Glimm Applied Mathematics and Statistics SUNY at Stony Brook
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jerome Jaffre   INRIA-Rocquencourt
Jim Jennings Bureau of Economic Geology University of Texas
Daniel Joseph Aerospace Engineering/Mechanics University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar Computer Science/Engineering University of Minnesota
Rachel Kuske MCIM University of Minnesota
Raytcho Lazarov Institute for Scientific Computations Texas A&M University
Qin Lu Computational Mechanics and Applied Mathematics University of Texas
Dan Marchesin IMPA Estrada Dona Castorina, 110 Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Sue Minkoff   Sandia National Laboratories
Peter Ortoleva Chemistry and Geology Indiana University
Malgorata Peszynska Texas Inst. for Comp. & Appl. Math. University of Texas
Beatrice Riviere Computational Mech. & Appl. Math. University of Texas
Jean Roberts   INRIA-Rocquencourt
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Ralph Showalter Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Hal Smith Mathematics Arizona State University
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hamdi Tchelepi   Chevron Petroleum Technology Company
Kagan Tuncay Chemistry Indiana University
Hans Van Duijn Center for Math & Computer Science CWI
Hans Weinberger Mathematics University of Minnesota
Mary Wheeler Engineering University of Texas at Austin
Ivan Yotov Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
David Yuen Geology and Geophysics University of Minnesota

Back to top of page


Workshop: Atmospheric Modeling
March 15-19, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Ingmar Ackermann   Ford Forschungszentrum Aachen
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Rebecca Barthelmie Geography Indiana University
Francis S. Binkowski Air Resources Laboratory Environmental Protection Agency
Daewon Byun Atmospheric Science Modeling EPA
Gregory Carmichael Chemical & Biochemical Engineering University of Iowa
John Chadam Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Jason Ching Atmospheric Modeling US Environmental Protection Agency
David Chock   Ford Motor Company
Donald Dabdub Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering University of California - Irvine
Dacian Daescu Center for Global & Regional Environ. Research University of Iowa
Frank Dentener Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Research IMAU Utrecht University
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alan Dunker Chemical & Environmental Sciences Lab General Motors Research & Development Cnt.
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hendrik Elbern Inst. for Geophysics & Meteorology (EURAD) University of Cologne
Rodney Fox Chemical Engineering Iowa State University
Panos Georgopoulos DECM Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences Inst.
Giulio Giunta Istituto di Matematica Istituto Universitario Navale - Napoli
Sun-ling Gong   ARQM, Atmospheric Environment Service
Katharine Gurski USRA/Cnt. of Excellence in Space Data & Info. NASA - Goddard space flight Center
Alan Hansen Environment EPRI
Jiwen He Mathematics University of Houston
Mark Jacobson Civil & Environmental Engineering Stanford University
Seongjai Kim Mathematics University of Kentucky
Genyuan Li Chemistry Princeton University
Jana Milford Engineering-Mechanical University of Colorado
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mike Moran   ARQI, Meteorolocical Service of Canada
Ralph Morris   ENVIRON
Ed Nam   Ford Research Laboratory
Talat Odman Civil Engineering Georgia Tech
Eduardo Olaguer Health and Environmental Sciences Dow Chemical Company
Humberto Ortiz Mechanical Engineering University of Minnesota
Spyros Pandis   Carnegie Mellon University
John Pleim Atmospheric Science Modeling USEPA
Sara Pryor Amospheric Science Program Department of Geography
Betty Pun   Atmospheric and Environmental Research
S.T. Rao Earth and Atmospheric Sciences SUNY - Albany
Angelo Riccio Chemistry University of Naples - Federico II
Roberto San Jose   Technical University of Madrid
Adrian Sandhu Computer Science MIchigan Technological University
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Ananthakrishna Sarma   Science Applications International Corporation
Uma Shankar   NCSC
Michael Smiley Mathematics Iowa State University
Qingyuan Song   ARQM, Atmospheric Environmental Service
Bruno Sportisse CEREVE. Ecole Nationale des Ponts et
William Stockwell Energy and Environmental Engineering Center Desert Research Institute
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Alison Tomlin Fuel and Energy University of Leeds
Gail Tonnesen Center for Environmental Research & Tech. University of California at Riverside
Itshushi Uno   Kyushu University
Jan Verwer   CWI
Sheng-Wei Wang Atmospheric & Oceanic Princeton University
Robert Yamartino    
Jeffrey Young Atmospheric Modeling U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jesus Zepeda CIVIL ENGINEERING University of Minnesota
Yang Zhang   Atmospheric and Evironmental Research, Inc.
Zahari Zlatev Atmospheric Environment National Environmental Research Institute


Spring Quarter, April-June, 2000: Multiscale and Transition Regimes

Back to top of page


"Hot Topics" Workshop: Text Mining
April 17-18, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Kevin Anderson   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Joan Bachenko   Lernout & Hauspie / Linguistic Technologies
Breck Baldwin   Baldwin Language Technologies
Arun Batchu Graduate Programs in Software University of St. Thomas
Michael Berry Computer Science University of Tennessee
Daniel Boley Comp. Sci. & Eng. University of Minnesota
Kelsey Bruso Computer Science University of Minnesota
Jaime Carbonell Computer Science, Language Technologies. Inst. Carnegie Mellon University
Jack Conrad Computer Science Research West Group
Nicholas Coult   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Inderjit Dhillon Computer Science University of Texas at Austin
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Levent Ertoz   University of Minnsota
Suchartia Gopal Geography & Cen. for Remote Sensing Boston University
Eui-Hong Han Computer Science & Engineering University of Minnesota
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Marti Hearst School of Information Management & Systems University of California - Berkeley
Thomas Hofmann Computer Science Brown University
Juaylo Ilinkin Computer Science University of MInnesota
Peter Jackson   West Group
Ravi Janardan Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota
David Jensen Computer Science University of Massachusetts
Moon-Gu Jeon Computer Science University of Minnesota
Yunjae Jung Computer Science University of Minnesota
George Karypis CS & E University of Minnesota
Krishna Kataria ISG Content Services Unisys
Sachin Kumar Computer Science University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar Computer Science/Engineering University of Minnesota
Paul Lareau Information Management 3M Corporation
David D. Lewis   AT&T Labs - Research
Henry Lieberman Media Laboratory MIT
Andrew McCullah   West Group
David Mckoskey Computer Science University of MInnesota
Sean McNee EECS Building Un of Minnesota
Dan Melamed   West Group
Karen Michael Software Engineering University of St. Thomas
Dharmendra Modha   IBM Alamaden Research Center
Isabelle Moulinier Computer Science Research West Group
Lucy T. Nowell SAVI Group-Synthesis, Analysis & Visualization Battelle/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bilehon Ostebon   University of Minnesota
Haesun Park Computer Science & Engr. University of Minnesota
Chang Peng Computer Science and Engineering University of Minnesota
Kashif Riaz Capture and C West Group
Quentin Ritchie Worldwide Transportation Unisys
Shrikanth Skrikanth   University of Minnesota
Sistila, Rajasekher Computer Science University of Minnesota
Michael Steinbach Computer Science & Engineering University of Minnesota
Rick Steinheiser   Advanced Analytic Tools
Paul Thompson   West Group
Mark Wasson   LEXIS-NEXIS
Ralph Weischedel   BBN Technologies
Chris Wolff VP of Publishing Technology West Group
Shakila Xavier Computer Science Research West Group
Pusheng Zhang EECS Building Un of Minnesota

Back to top of page


Workshop: Dispersive Corrections to Transport Equations
May 1-5, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Javier Armendariz   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Anton Arnold Fachbereich Mathematik, Geb. 27. 1 Universitat des Saarlandes
Donald G Aronson Mathematics University of Minnesota
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Claude Bardos   University of Paris VII
Naoufel Ben-Abdallah   University of Toulouse
Tony Bloch Mathematics University of Michigan
Jared Bronski Mathematics University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
David Cai   Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
John Chadam Mathematics & Statistics University of Pittsburgh
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Nicholas Ercolani Mathematics University of Arizona
William R. Frensley Erik Jonsson Eng. & Computer Sci. University of Texas-Dallas
Irene Gamba Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Carl Gardner Mathematics Arizona State University
Ingenuin Gasser Mathematics University of Hamburg
Patrick Gerard Mathematics University of Paris-Sud
Francois Golse Mathematiques Ecole Normale Superieure
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Sabina Jeschke Fachbereich Mathematik Technische Universitat Berlin
Yuji Kodama Mathematics Ohio State University
Irina Kogan Math Un of Minnesota
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Tong Li Mathematics University of Iowa
Tai-Ping Liu Mathematics Stanford University
Norbert Mauser Inst.f. Mathematik, Univ. Wien Vienna University
David McLaughlin   New York University-Courant Institute
Ken T.R. McLaughlin Mathematics University of Arizona
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Dave Nicholls Mathematics University of Minnesota
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hans Othmer Mathematics University of Minnesota
Peter A Rejto Mathematics Un of Minnesota
Christian Ringhofer Mathematics Arizona State University
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Stephen Shipman Mathematics Duke University
Marshall Slemrod Mathematics University of Wisconsin
Kent Smith   Lucent Technologies, Bell Laboratories
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Fei-Ran Tian Mathematics Ohio State University

Back to top of page


Tutorial: Simulation of Transport in Transition Regimes
May 17-19, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Daniel Bentil Mathematics and Statististics University of Vermont
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Matthias Gobbert Mathematics & Statistics University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Chi-Wang Shu Applied Mathematics Brown University

Back to top of page


Workshop: Simulation of Transport in Transition Regimes
May 22-26, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Evans Afenya Mathematics Elmhurst College
Ramesh Agarwal Aerospace Engineering Wichita State University
Dinshaw Balsara National Center for Supercomputing University of Illinois
Claude Bardos   University of Paris VII
Daniel Bentil Deparment of Mathematics and Statististics University of Vermont
Christoph Borgers Mathematics Tufts University
Jose Carrillo Mathematics/C1200 University of Texas at Austin
John Chadam Mathematics & Statistics University of Pittsburgh
Pierre Charrier Dept. de Mathematiques Applquees Universite Bordeaux I
Pierre Degond UFR MIG Universite Paul Sabatier
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
B.C. Eu Chemistry McGill University
Max Fischetti Research Division T. J. Watson Res. Cntr.
Irene Gamba Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Dirk Gillespie Physiology and Biophysics University of Miami: School of Medicine
Robert T. Glassey Mathematics Indiana University
Matthias Gobbert Mathematics & Statistics University of Maryland, Baltimore County
David Goldstein Aerospace Engineering & Eng. Mechanics University of Texas at Austin
Thierry Goudon Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonne Universite de Nice - Sophia Antipolis
Clinton Groth Institute of Aerospace Studies University of Toronto
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jeffrey Hittinger Aerospace Engineering University of Michigan
Reinhard Illner Mathematics & Statistics University of Victoria
Joseph W. Jerome Mathematics Northwestern University
Shi Jin Mathematics Georgia Tech
Ansgar Jungel Fachbereich Mathematik und Statistik Universitat Konstanz
Michael Junk Fachbereich Mathematik University of Kaiserslautern
Junseok Kim   University of Minnesota
Dimitri Kirill   Insitute for Mathematics and Its Applications
Axel Klar FB Mathematik und Informatik TU Darmstadt
Mohammed Lemou Laboratoire MIP.UFR MIG Universite Paul Sabatier
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Hailiang Liu Mathematics UCLA
Paulo Lugli    
Mitch Luskin Mathematics University of Minnesota
Peter Markowich Institute for Mathematics University of Vienna
Nader Masmoudi   Courant Insitute of Mathematical Sciences
Norbert Mauser Inst.f. Mathematik, Univ. Wien Vienna University
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Inrina Mitrea   University of Minnesota
Orazio Muscato Matematica Universita di Catania
Rho Shin Myong Aero-Mechanical Engineering Gyeongsang National University
Anne Nouri Mathematical Modeling INSA-Lyon Scientific & Technical University
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Lorenzo Pareschi Mathematics University of Ferrara
Benoit Perthame Mathematiques et Applications Ecole Normale Superieure
Christian Ringhofer Mathematics Arizona State University
Philip Roe Aerospace Engineering University of Michigan
Massimo Rudan DEIS Universita di Bologna
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Marco Saraniti Electrical & Computer Engineering Illinois Institute of Technology
David Sattinger Mathematics & Statistics Utah State University
Jack Schaeffer Mathematical Sciences Carnegie Mellon University
Christian Schmeiser Inst. fuer Angewandte und Numerische Mathematik TU Wien
Chi-Wang Shu Applied Mathematics Brown University
Marshall Slemrod Mathematics University of Wisconsin
Yoshio Sone Aeronautic Astronautios Kyoto University
Walter A. Strauss Mathematics Brown University
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Holger Teismann Mathematics North Dakota State University
Moulay Tidriri Mathematics Iowa State University
Kun Xu Mathematics Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Wen-Qing Xu Mathematics and Statistics University of Massachusetts Amherst

Back to top of page


Workshop: Multiscale Models for Surface Evolution and Reacting Flows
June 5-9, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Prof Donald G Aronson Mathematics University of Minnesota
Jean-Pierre Boon Physique Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Len Borucki   Motorola
Timothy S. Cale Chemical Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Larry Carson SEMS Technology Center 3M
Robert Crone   IBM
Jacques Dalla Torre Bell Laboratories Lucent Technologies
Fred Dulles   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Avner Friedman MCIM University of Minnesota
Matthias Gobbert Mathematics & Statistics University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Thierry Goudon Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonne Universite de Nice - Sophia Antipolis
Youngae Han Math University of Minnesota
Takumi Hawa   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Markos A. Katsoulakis Mathematics and Statistics University of Massachusetts
Junseok Kim   University of Minnesota
Yang Jin Kim Math University of Minnesota
John King Theoretical Mechanics University of Nottingham
Matthew Laudon   Motorola
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Andres F. Sole Martinez   Computer Vision Center (Spain)
Willard Miller   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
David Misemer   3M
Peter Mucha Mathematics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexei Novikov   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Peter O'Sullivan Bell Labs Lucent Technologies
Peter Olver Mathematics University of Minnesota
Stanley Osher Mathematics UCLA
David Porter Astronomy Un. of MN
Christian Ratsch Mathematics UCLA
Fernando Reitich Mathematics University of Minnesota
Christian Ringhofer Mathematics Arizona State University
Alric Rothmayer Aerospace Engineering & Engineering Mechanics Iowa State University
Victor Roytburd Mathematics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
James Sethian Mathematics University of California-Berkeley
Marshall Slemrod Mathematics University of Wisconsin
Henning Struchtrup   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Paul Tupper SCCM Program Stanford University
Dion G. Vlachos Chemical Engineering University of Massachusetts
Paul R. Woodward Astronomy Un. of MN
Darrin York Chemistry University of Minnesota

Summer 2000

IMA Summer Program: Mathematical Modeling in Industry - A Workshop for Graduate Students
July 19 - 28, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Joan Bachenko   Lernout&Hauspie/Linguistic Technologies, Inc.
Yeojin Chung Mathematics University of California, Irvine
Ariel Cintron-Arias Center for Applied Mathematics Cornell University
Bogdan Craciun Applied Mathematics California Institute of Technolgy
Norm Curet   National Security Agency
Lisa Denogean Biometrics Cornell University
Danny Dunlavy Mathematics & Statistics Western Michigan University
Robert Ellis Mathematics University of California San Diego
Corey Gonzalez Mathematics University of Maryland, College Park
Thomas Grandine   The Boeing Company
Noel Heitmann Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Suzanne Hruska Mathematics Cornell University
Jicun Hu   Marquette University
Brian Ingalls Mathematics Rutgers University
Chris Ingrassia 4720 Little John Trail  
Sookyung Joo Mathematics Purdue University
Maria Kiskowski Mathematics University of Notre Dame
Zsolt Lavicza Mathematical Sciences University of Cincinnati
Jennifer Lefeaux Operations Research North Carolina State University
Quoc Thong LeGia Mathematics Texas A&M University
Hyeona Lim Mathematics A214 Wells Hall
Runchang Lin Mathematics Wayne State University
Walter Littman Mathematics University of Minnesota
Svenja Lowitzsch Mathematics Texas A&M University
David Malonza Mathematics Iowa State University
Roummel Marcia   University of California, San Diego
Kevin McCleary Mathematics & Computer Science Kent State University
Robert Melville   Lucent Technologies
Aurelia Minut Mathematics Michigan State University
Dany Ngouyassa Mathematics Indiana University
Shobha Oruganti Mathematics & Statistics Mississippi State University
Miao-Jung Yvonne Ou Mathematics University of Delaware
Jang Park Engineering Sciences & Applied Math Northwestern University
Sarah Patch   General Electric Company
Angel Pineda Arizona Heath Sciences Center University of Arizona
Patrick Quillen Mathematics University of Kentucky
Daniel Reynolds Computational and Applied Math Rice University
David Ross Research Labs Eastman Kodak Company
Bryan Smith    
Minsu Song Mathematics University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jianzhong Sun Mathematics Purdue University
Nicolae Tarfulea Mathematics Pennsylvania State University
Richard Tsai Mathematics University of California Los Angeles
Nicolas Valdivia Mathematics & Statistics Wichita State University


"Hot Topics" Workshop: Mathematical Challenges in Global Positioning Systems (GPS)
August 16 - 18, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Kevin Anderson   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Penina Axelrad Engineering-Aerospace (ECOT) University of Colorado
Bruce Ayati   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Babak Azimi-Sadjadi Institute for System Research University of Maryland
Hamid Bellout Mathematics Northern Illinois University
Kai Borre Danish GPS Center Aalborg Universitet
Michael Braasch Electrical Eng. & Computer Science Ohio University
Curt Call Commercial Avaiation Product Honeywell, Inc.
M. Elizabeth Cannon Geomatics Engineering University of Calgary
James Clynch Oceanography Navy Postgraduate School
Oscar L. Colombo Laboratory for Terrestrial Physics NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jim Conner Commercial Aviation Products Honeywell, Inc.
Mike Egorov 107 Aker Un of MN
Gunnar Elgered Electrical and Computer Engineering Chalmers University of Technology
Mike Elgersma   Honeywell Technology Center
Alex Fu   Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control-Adv. Pro
Ron Hatch ION Satellite Division NavCom Technology, Inc
John Hoffman   Lockheed Martin
Abebe Kebede   Un. of MN
Robert Kelly    
Jenny Kline Mathematics Washington & Jefferson College
Paul Kline Commercial Aviation Product Honeywell International
P.S. Krishnaprasad Institute for Systems Research & EE University of Maryland
Gerard Lachapelle Geomatics Engineering University of Calgary
Paul Leavitt   Lockheed Martin
Brian Leininger   Lockheed Martin
Fan Liu   Honeywell Inc.
Tim Murphy Associate Technical Fellow - CNS/ATM Analysis Boeing Commercial Airplanes Group
Frank Natterer Institut fuer Numerische und instrumentelle Math Universitaet Muenster
T. Craig Poling   Lockheed Martin
Thomas Posbergh Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics University of Minnesota
Maj. John F. Raquet   Air Force Institute of Technology
Gil Strang Mathematics MIT
Peter J.G. Teunissen   Technische Universiteit Delft
Paul Tupper SCCM Program Stanford University
A.J. Van Dierendonck   AJ Systems
Ruyong Wang   St Cloud State University
Tim Zajic   Lockheed Martin


"Hot Topics" Workshop: Modeling and Analysis of Noise in Integrated Circuits and Systems
August 29 - 30, 2000
Name Department Affiliation
Len Borucki   Motorola
Geoffrey Coram   Analog Devices, Inc.
Bob Daniels   Avant! Corporation
Alper Demir Design Principles Research Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Tyrone Duncan Mathematics University of Kansas
Yalchin Efendiev   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Jayadeep Gopalakrishnan Mathematics Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Anand Gopinath Electrical & Computer Engr. University of Minnesota
Kiran Gullapalli   Motorola Inc.
Claus Hillermeier   Siemens AG
Dirk Horstmann Mathematisches Institut Universitat zu Koln
Franz Kaertner IHQ Universitat Karlsruhe
James Kakalios Physics University of Minnesota
E. Bruce Lee Electrical & Computer Engineering Un. of MN
Amit Mehrotra Elec. & Comp. Engineering University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stanislav Molchanov Mathematics University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Nilima Nigam   Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Daniel Ocone Mathematics Rutgers University
Alan Parks Mathematics Lawrence University
Viri Patera   University of Montreal
Joel Phillips Cadence Berkeley Labs Cadence Design System, Inc.
Venkatesan Rajappan ECE University of Minnesota
Rupesh Shelar ECE University of Minnesota
Paul Tupper SCCM Program Stanford University
Ananada Weerasinghe Mathematics Iowa State University
Laurens Weiss Memory Products MP PTS Infineon Technologies
Jacob White Research Laboratory of Electronics MIT
Baolin Yang   Cadence Design Systems, Inc.


Back to top of page

Go