HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Spring 2000
IMA workshop: Multiscale Models for Surface Evolution and Reacting Flows
June 5-9, 2000


Organizers:

Leonard Borucki
Motorola
borucki@act.sps.mot.com

Christian Ringhofer
Arizona State University
Department of Mathematics
ringhofer@asu.edu
http://math.la.asu.edu/~chris/

Multilayered compound materials with microscopically structured surfaces play a key role in semiconductor manufacturing. These structures are produced by a variety of processes, such as the deposition of thin films, etching techniques and controlled crystal growth.

The topic of this workshop is the integration of different models describing these processes on different spatial and temporal scales. Well-developed models exist for each stage of the above processes on the microscopic-atomistic and macroscopic-fluid scale. However, in order to describe completely the whole process, it is necessary to link these models via an appropriate mathematical description of the transition regimes. This involves a mixture of boundary layer and homogenization techniques as well as a mathematical analysis of the transition process from the atomistic description of the early stages of thin film growth to the evolution of continuous films. Computational issues covered by this workshop will be the deterministic and probabilistic representation of film surfaces and numerical methods for the transitional models.

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday
MONDAY, JUNE 5
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
8:30 am Coffee and Registration

Reception Room EE/CS 3-176

9:10 am Willard Miller, Fred Dulles, and Christian Ringhofer Introduction
9:30 am Leonard Borucki
Motorola

Taking on the Multiscale Challenge

Material from talk   pdf    powerpoint
additional slide1 (gif)   additional slide2 (gif)

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Avner Friedman
University of Minnesota
Multiscale Problems in Semiconductor Processing
2:00-3:00 pm James Sethian
University of Californaia-Berkeley
Interface Simulations in Semiconductor Manufacturing
4:00 pm IMA Tea IMA East, 400 Lind Hall A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
TUESDAY, JUNE 6
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Timothy S. Cale
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Integrated Multiscale Process Simulation in Microelectronics
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Darrin M. York
University of Minnesota
Multi-scale Quantum Models for Biological Systems
2:00-3:00 pm Peter O'Sullivan
Lucent Technologies

Feature-scale to Wafer-scale Modeling of Physical Vapor Deposition

Material from talk    pdf     powerpoint

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am John King
University of Nottingham
Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Models for Silicon Oxidation
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Dionisios G. Vlachos
University of Massachusetts
Multiscale Models for Chemical Reactors
2:00-3:00 pm Stanley Osher
University of California-Los Angeles
Level Set Based Analysis and Fast Algorithms for Surface Evolution
THURSDAY, JUNE 8
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Christian Ratsch
University of California - Los Angeles
Modeling Epitaxial Growth Using the Level-Set Method
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Matthias K. Gobbert
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
A Homogenization Technique for the Boltzmann Equation for Low Pressure Chemical Vapor Deposition
2:00 pm Matthew Laudon
Motorola
Multiscale Modeling of Boron Diffusion in Silicon: Ab Initio to Continuum
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Victor Roytburd
Renselaer Polytechnic Institute
Front Dynamics for a Stefan Type Model with Nonlinear Surface Kinetics
4:00-4:30 pm Jean-Pierre Boon
Université Libre de Bruxelles
Langton's Ant: a Toy Model for Low Dimensional Reactive Rrocesses
5:00 pm Workshop Picnic
Sawatdee Restaurant

Vincent Hall Courtyard.

This picnic will be both for the workshop and a celebration of the conclusion of the 1999-2000 annual program on Reactive Flow and Transport Phenomena.

Food will be supplied by Sawatdee, a local Thai restaurant. IMA staff and postdocs as well as workshop participants are encourged to attend and help mark the conclusion of another successful program.

FRIDAY, JUNE 9
All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.
9:15 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am J. Dalla Torre
Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Monte Carlo Simulations of Polycrystalline Thin Films Deposited by PVD
10:00 am Peter Mucha
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Fluctuations and Structures in Dilute Sedimentation

Material from talk    pdf    postscript

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am Thierry Goudon
Université Nice-Sophia Antipolis

Some Questions on Kinetic Models of Phase Transitions

Materials from talk

11:30 am Markos A. Katsoulakis
University of Massachusetts

A Multiscale Approach to Cluster Growth Problems

Material from talk   pdf   postscript

12:00-12:30 pm David Levermore
University of Arizona
Transition Regimes for Linear Kinetic Equations
Monday Tuesday


List of Confirmed Participants

as of 6/5/2000
Name Department Affiliation
Jean-Pierre Boon Physique Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Len Borucki Motorola
Timothy S. Cale Chemical Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Larry Carson SEMS Technology Center 3M
Jacques Dalla Torre Bell Laboratories
Fred Dulles Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Avner Friedman MCIM University of Minnesota
Nasr M. Ghoniem Engineering UCLA
Matthias K. Gobbert Mathematics & Statistics University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Markos A. Katsoulakis Mathematics and Statistics University of Massachusetts
John King Theoretical Mechanics University of Nottingham
Matthew Laudon Motorola
David Levermore Mathematics University of Arizona
Willard Miller Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Peter Mucha Mathematics Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter O'Sullivan Bell Labs Lucent Technologies
Stanley Osher Mathematics UCLA
Christian Ratsch Mathematics UCLA
Fernando Reitich Mathematics University of Minnesota
Christian Ringhofer Mathematics Arizona State University
Alric Rothmayer Aerospace Engineering & Engineering Mechanics Iowa State University
Victor Roytburd Mathematics Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
James Sethian Mathematics University of California-Berkeley
Marshall Slemrod Mathematics University of Wisconsin
Lev Truskinovsky Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics University of Minnesota
Dion G. Vlachos Chemical Engineering University of Massachusetts
Darrin York Chemistry University of Minnesota


Back to Reactive Flows and Transport Phenomena

Back to top of page

Connect With Us:
Go