HOME    »    PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES    »    Annual Thematic Program
Winter 2000
IMA Workshop:
Resource Recovery
February 9-13, 2000


Organizers:

John Chadam
Department of Mathematics
University of Pittsburgh
chadam+@pitt.edu


Peter Ortoleva

Department of Chemistry and Geology
Indiana University

and

Mary Wheeler
University of Texas, Austin
mfw@brahma.ticam.utexas.edu


This workshop will focus on the modeling and simulation of problems which arise in the petroleum and mining industry. Some examples include oil and gas reservoir diagenesis and dynamics, enhanced oil recovery, well formation dynamics, spacing of uranium roll front deposits, heap leaching of minerals, etc. Many problems of this sort require a careful understanding of the coupling of reaction, transport and mechanical effects. Numerical models of "real-life" versions of these problems are quite large and quite stiff requiring the use of hybrid methods, adaptive and multigridding and of large platforms. In this workshop we shall bring together participants from academia and industry to discuss the modeling, analysis and simulation of such problems.



WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

All talks are in Lecture Hall EE/CS 3-180 unless otherwise noted.

color="#ffff00"
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9
Day 1: Frontier Issues
8:30 am Coffee and Registration Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:10 am

Willard Miller, Fred Dulles and Mary Wheeler

Introduction
9:30 am Hamdi Tchelepi
Chevron Petroleum Technology Co.
Stochastic Formulation for Uncertainty Assessment of Multi-Phase Flow in Heterogeneous Reservoirs
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Steve Bryant
University of Texas

Frontier Issues in Managing Oil and Gas Production

Material from IMA Talk   pdf (4.06MB)   2TracerD.mov (16.21MB)
movie3.mov (4.46MB)

2:00 pm

Daniel Joseph
University of Minnesota

Foamy Oil Flow in Porous Media
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30 pm Charles Fairhurst
University of Minnesota
Some Issues in Geomechanics Related to Resource Recovery
4:30 pm IMA Tea IMA East, 400 Lind Hall
A variety of appetizers and beverages will be served.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Day 2: Applied Simulations
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Ali Dogru
Saudi Arabian Oil Company
A Massively Parallel Reservoir Simulator for Large Scale Reservoir Simulation
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Mike Edwards
Stanford University
 
2:00 pm Mary Wheeler
University of Texas at Austin
A Distributed Problem Solving Environment for Coupling Multi-physics and Multiple Domains in Porous Media
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30-4:30 pm Ivan Yotov
University of Pittsburgh
Multiblock Discretization Solvers
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Day 3: GeoMechanical Phenomena
9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Peter Ortoleva
Indiana University

Sedimentary Basin RTM Nonlinear Dynamics: Fundamentals and Reseource E&P Implications

Material Related to the Talk

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Susan E. Minkoff
Sandia National Laboratories

Coupled Geomechanics and Flow Simulation for Time-lapse Seismic Modeling

Material Related to the Talk

2:00 pm Ralph Showalter
University of Texas at Austin
Diffusion in Deformable Media
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30-4:30 pm

Vipin Kumar
University of Minnesota

Graph Partitioning for Dynamic, Adaptive and Multi-phase Computations

Material from IMA Talk   pdf (2.35MB)

6:00 pm Workshop Dinner Sostanza Restaurant

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12
Day 4: Applied Simulations

NOTE: All talks are in IMA East Lecture Hall Lind 409 unless otherwise noted.

9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am Richard E. Ewing
Texas A&M University

Simulation of Multiphase Flow in Highly Heterogeneous Media

Material from IMA Talk   pdf (1.64MB)

10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm Jérome Jaffré
INRIA-Rocquencourt

Domain Decomposition Techniques for Transmission Problems Arising in Flow in Porous Media

Material from IMA Talk   pdf (2.51MB)  postscript (10.78MB)

2:00 pm Malgorzata Peszynska
University of Texas at Austin
Coupling of Different Multiphase Flow Models in IPARS Framework
3:00 pm Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
3:30-4:30 pm

Emmanuel Detournay
University of Minnesota

Modeling of Fluid Driven Fractures

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 13
Day 5: Geostatistics

NOTE: All talks are in IMA East Lecture Hall Lind 409 unless otherwise noted.

9:00 am Coffee Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
9:30 am James Glimm
SUNY at Stony Brook
Predictability and Solution Error Models for Flow in Porous Media
10:30 am Break Reception Room EE/CS 3-176
11:00 am-12:00 pm James W. Jennings Jr.
The University of Texas at Austin
Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday



LIST OF CONFIRMED PARTICIPANTS

as of 2/8/2000

Name Department Affiliation
Hans Bruining Petroleum Engineering Delft University of Technology
Steve Bryant Computational Mechanics and Applied Mathematics University of Texas
Saul Buitrago Reservoir Simulation PDVSA-Intevep
Jesus Carrero Reservoir Simulation INTEVEP S.A.
John Chadam Mathematics University of Pittsburgh
Ali Dogru Technology Development Saudi Arabian Oil Company
Emmanuel Detournay Civil Engineering University of Minnesota
Fred Dulles Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Mike Edwards Petroleum Engineering Stanford University
Richard Ewing College of Science Texas A& M University
Charles Fairhurst Mathematics University of Houston
Bill Fitzgibbon Mathematics University of Houston
James Glimm Applied Mathematics and Statistics SUNY at Stony Brook
Jerome Jaffre INRIA-Rocquencourt
Jim Jennings Bureau of Economic Geology University of Texas
Daniel Joseph Aerospace Engineering/Mechanics University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar Computer Science/Engineering University of Minnesota
Profesosr Larry Lake Chemical & Petroleum Engineering University of Texas
Raytcho Lazarov Institute for Scientific Computations Texas A& M University
Qin Lu Computational Mechanics and Applied Mathematics University of Texas
Dan Marchesin IMPA Estrada Dona Castorina, 110 Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
Willard Miller Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Sue Minkoff Sandia National Laboratories
John Nieber Biosystems & Agricultural Eng. University of Minnesota
Peter Ortoleva Chemistry and Geology Indiana University
Malgorata Peszynska Texas Institute for Computational & Applied Math University of Texas
Beatrice Riviere Computational Mechanics and Applied Mathematics University of Texas
Jean Roberts INRIA-Rocquencourt
Fadil Santosa MCIM IMA & Minnesota Center for Industrial Math
Ralph Showalter Mathematics University of Texas at Austin
Hamdi Tchelepi Chevron Petroleum Technology Company
Kagan Tuncay Chemistry Indiana University
Peng Wang Petroleum & Geosys Eng University of Texas
Mary Wheeler Engineering University of Texas at Austin
Ivan Yotov Mathematics University of Pittsburgh

 

Back to Workshop Schedule

1999-2000 Reactive Flow and Transport Phenomena

Back to top of page

Go