Campuses:

Live-stream

Live-streaming is available only during workshops and selected seminars.

IMA Live Stream

 


 

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Thematic Program Workshop
Theory and Algorithms in Graph-based Learning
Date Title / Speaker
September 18, 2020 Learning Ill-Conditioned Gaussian Graphical Models
Raghu Meka (University of California, Los Angeles)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 18, 2020 Learning Discrete Graphical Models: Exact & Neural Network Assisted Methods
Marc Vuffray (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 18, 2020 Learning Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 On Wasserstein Gradient Flows and the Search of Neural Network Architectures
Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 Community Detection Using Total Variation and Surface Tension
Zach Boyd (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 Vertex Nomination, Consistent Estimation, and Adversarial Modification
Vince Lyzinski (University of Maryland)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 17, 2020 L-Infinity Variational Problems on Graphs: Applications and Continuum Limits
Leon Bungert (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Tim Roith (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 16, 2020 Bias-Variance Tradeoffs in Joint Spectral Embeddings
Daniel Sussman (Boston University)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Blind Hyperspectral Unmixing Based on Graph Total Variation Regularization
Yifei Lou (University of Texas at Dallas)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 On Anisotropic Diffusion Equations for Label Propagation
Lisa-Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Graph Structure of Neural Networks
Jure Leskovec (Stanford University)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 15, 2020 Using Continuum Limits To Understand Data Clustering And Classification
Franca Hoffmann (California Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 14, 2020 A Fast Graph-Based Data Classification Method with Applications to 3D Sensory Data in the Form of Point Clouds
Ekaterina Rapinchuk (Michigan State University)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 14, 2020 Reducibility and Statistical-Computational Gaps from Secret Leakage
Guy Bresler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thematic Program Workshop
September 14, 2020 A Self-avoiding Approximate Mean Curvature Flow
Simon Masnou (Université Claude-Bernard (Lyon I))
Thematic Program Workshop
Data Science Seminar
Data Science Seminar
Date Title / Speaker
September 29, 2020 Multi-Perspective, Simultaneous Embedding and Theoretically Guaranteed Projected Power Method for the Multi-way Matching Problem
Vahan Huroyan (University of Arizona)
Data Science Seminar
September 08, 2020 Does Deep Learning Solve the Phase Retrieval Problem?
Ju Sun (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Data Science Seminar
Special Workshop
Career Paths in the Mathematical Sciences: An IMA / Math Alliance Workshop
Date Title / Speaker
July 15, 2020 Interview with Dr. Pamela E. Harris
Pamela Harris (Williams College)
Special Workshop
July 14, 2020 Panel Discussion Special Workshop
July 14, 2020 Finding and Solving My Problem – A Conversation with Dr. Adrian Coles
Adrian Coles (Eli Lilly and Company)
Special Workshop
Computational Imaging
Date Title / Speaker
October 18, 2019 Challenges and Opportunities in Magnetic Resonance Fingerprinting
Nicole Seiberlich (University of Michigan)
Special Workshop
October 18, 2019 Computational Radar Imaging
Mujdat Cetin (University of Rochester)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Rise of the machines (in MR image reconstruction)
Florian Knoll (NYU Langone Medical Center)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Computational Imaging: From structured low-rank methods to model based deep learning.
Mathews Jacob (The University of Iowa)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Computational Imaging: Beyond the limits imposed by lenses
Ashok Veeraraghavan (Rice University)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Modeling and removal of correlated noise using nonlocal patch-based collaborative filters, with applications to direct and inverse imaging
Alessandro Foi (Tampere University of Technology)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Fourier Multispectral Imaging
Keigo Hirakawa (University of Dayton)
Special Workshop
October 17, 2019 Three Short Stories About Image Denoising
Mario Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
Special Workshop
October 16, 2019 Data and Image Domain Deep Learning for Tomographic Computational Imaging
W. Clem Karl (Boston University)
Special Workshop
October 16, 2019 Machine Learning for Tomographic Imaging
Ge Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Special Workshop

Pages