Campuses:

IMA Video Library

Note: The videos available on this page are copyrighted material. It is intended for personal use or for educational purpose. Renting or resale of this product or any part of its contents is prohibited. Reproduction of any material contained in these videos onto any other media, or reuse in any other form for any purpose, without the expressed written consent of both the IMA and the lecturer, is strictly prohibited.
Annual Program Workshop
Shape Spaces
Date Title / Speaker
April 03, 2006 Sobolev Active Contours
Anthony Yezzi (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
April 03, 2006 Comparing and Warping Shapes in a Metric Framework
Guillermo Sapiro (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
April 03, 2006 Paths Towards Understanding the Shapes of the Whole Brain
Michael Miller (Johns Hopkins University)
Annual Program Workshop
Natural Images
Date Title / Speaker
March 10, 2006 Natural Image Contours
James Elder (York University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 08, 2006 Perception and Classification of Surface Texture
Mike Chantler (Heriot-Watt University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 08, 2006 Image Texture and the Flow of Light
Jan Koenderink (Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht)
Annual Program Workshop
March 07, 2006 Natural Images, Natural Percepts and Primary Visual Cortex
Daniel Kersten (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
March 07, 2006 How Many Categories Can you Recognize?
Pietro Perona (California Institute of Technology)
Annual Program Workshop
March 06, 2006 Natural Images, Multiscale Manifold Models, and Compressive Imaging
Richard Baraniuk (Rice University)
Annual Program Workshop
March 06, 2006 Natural Image Statistics Enable Us to Quantitatively Model Visual Grouping and Figure-ground Cues
Jitendra Malik (University of California, Berkeley)
Annual Program Workshop
The Mathematics and Art of Film Editing and Restoration
Date Title / Speaker
February 10, 2006 Denoising Archival Films Using a Field-of-experts Model of Film Grain and Natural Image Statistics
Michael Black (Brown University)
Annual Program Workshop
February 10, 2006 Movie Restoration Methods
Antoni Buades (University of the Balearic Islands (Illes Balears))
Annual Program Workshop
February 09, 2006 Computer Vision in Movie Production: Problems and Expectations
Eugene Vendrovsky (Rhythm & Hues Studios, Inc.)
Annual Program Workshop
February 09, 2006 Tracking Planes in Images: Applications in Post-Production
Philip McLauchlan (Imagineer Systems Limited)
Annual Program Workshop
February 08, 2006 Techniques and Rationale for Motion Picture Restoration
Kevin Manbeck (MTI Film, LLC)
Annual Program Workshop
February 08, 2006 Image and Video Inpainting
Guillermo Sapiro (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
February 07, 2006 Video-based Rendering
Richard Szeliski (Microsoft Research)
Annual Program Workshop
February 07, 2006 3D Models from Image Sequences
Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research)
Annual Program Workshop
February 06, 2006 The Evolution of Film Editing Technique and Its Implications to the Parsing and Summarization of Motion Pictures
John Mateer (University of York)
Annual Program Workshop
February 06, 2006 Pushing Pixels: From Restoration to Postproduction


Anil Kokaram (Trinity College)
Annual Program Workshop
February 06, 2006 The Grammar of Storytelling on Film Survives Technology
Jay Cassidy (MTI Film, LLC)
Annual Program Workshop
New Mathematics and Algorithms for 3-D Image Analysis
Date Title / Speaker
January 12, 2006 3D Image Acquisition and Image Analysis Algorithms
Les Butler (Louisiana State University)
Annual Program Workshop
January 12, 2006 A Networked Framework for Visualization and Analysis of Volumetric Datasets
Art Wetzel (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
Annual Program Workshop
January 12, 2006 Improved Cone Beam Local Tomography
Alexander Katsevich (University of Central Florida)
Annual Program Workshop
January 12, 2006 Electron Tomography - A Short Overview of Methods and Challenges
Ozan Oktem (Sidec Technologies)
Annual Program Workshop
January 11, 2006 Ultrasound Tomography
Frank Natterer (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Annual Program Workshop
January 11, 2006 3D Segmentation in Tomography
Guillermo Sapiro (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Annual Program Workshop
January 11, 2006 Thermoacoustic Tomography - Reconstruction of Data Measured under Clinical

Constraints

Sarah Patch (University of Wisconsin)
Annual Program Workshop
Public Lecture
Gravity's Cosmic Shadows: A Mathematical Unveiling
Date Title / Speaker
March 22, 2006 Gravity's Cosmic Shadows: A Mathematical Unveiling
Arlie Petters (Duke University)
Public Lecture
Artful Mathematics
Date Title / Speaker
February 08, 2006 Artful Mathematics
Daniel Rockmore (Dartmouth College)
Public Lecture

Pages